; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety 2011 ATOM Award Finalists Announced! - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

2011 ATOM Award Finalists Announced!

MELBOURNE – Monday 8 August, 2011 – ATOM (the Australian Teachers of Media) announces the finalists for the 2011 ATOM Awards, which recognise and celebrate the excellence displayed by Australian and New Zealand productions for the screen.  2011 ATOM Awards Finalists
STUDENT – STUDENT
Best Primary Film Production
1709
Class 34G (2009)
Glenwood Public School
NSW
The Groundsman
Mayfield State School
Qld
3 GRAVES
Tripp Bianco
Camdenville Public School
NSW
Best Middle School Film Production
Nothing More, Nothing Less
Lucas Haynes
Eltham College
Vic
Falling Petals
Briana Goodchild, Ariella Woods & Ernest Su
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries
Qld
Shagua De Huangjin
Lithgow High School Film Makers
Lithgow High School
NSW
Best Middle School Animation
Bed Bugs Don’t Bite, Monsters Do
James Day, Lizzie Riek, Samantha Rankin, Amy Hutchison, Daniella Willis
Cannon Hill Anglican College
Qld
Whiteboard
Noa Levin
Carmel High School
WA
Floods
Sean Abnett
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qld
Ballmance
Blaize Warden
Caroline Springs College – Lakeview
Vic
Best Senior Secondary Documentary
A Lifestyle at Risk
Ashley Vines & Jarred O’Donoghue
Scotch College
Vic
Falling Petals
Briana Goodchild, Ariella Woods & Ernest Su
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries
Qld
The Northern Brisbane Rollers
Curtis Black
Anglican Church Grammar School
Qld
Rally
Ashley Davies
Huntingtower School
Vic
Best Senior Secondary Experimental
The Belly of the Machine
Lali Sherwell & Bridget Griffiths
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries
Qld
The Tale of a Violent Youth
Edie Brimblecombe, Holly Hayes and Thandi Paterson
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries
Qld
Black Locks
Mateuse Pingol & Emmie Seaton
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries
Qld
Best Senior Secondary Fiction
The Locket
Blake Borcich
Xavier College
Vic
Soc Doc
James Vinson
Scotch College
Vic
ALMOST 100
NSW
Closed
Directed by Kristian Michail
Melbourne Grammar School
Vic
The Future of Consumerism
Ryan Walker
Footscray City College Media
Vic
Best Senior Secondary Music Video
5 Years Time
Beth Wilson
Wesley College
Vic
Possible Love
Alchemy Oliver
Wesley College
Vic
Carousel
Caitlin Symon
Wesley College
Vic
Chocolates and Cigarettes
Patricia Rivera
Caroline Springs College – Lakeview
Vic
Radar Detector
Robert McKinstry
Anglican Church Grammar School
Qld
STUDENT – TERTIARY
Best Tertiary Short Fiction
Sushi, I Love You
Griffith Film School
Qld
Mi Hermana
Winnie Diaz Sempio
Sydney Film School
NSW
Stripped
Writer: Andrew Hale
Producer: Ali Roberts
Directors: Geoff Kelso & Kelton Pell
ECU WA Screen Academy
WA
The Family Tree
Writer: Freya Brueschke
Producer: Tase Jaycobs Stefkov
Director: Geoff Kelso
ECU WA Screen Academy
WA
Donald, Duck!
Bhargav Chatterjee
Sydney Film School
NSW
Best Tertiary Animation
Warm Winter
Xin Li
Griffith Film School
Qld
Ink Dance
Zhi-Ming Su
Griffith Film School
Qld
The Show
Rebecca Hayes
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Vic
Best Tertiary Documentary
Bigger Than My Boots
University of Western Australia
WA
General Dang
Joshua Dang
Macquarie University
NSW
Australian Stars
Writer: Ali Roberts
Producer: Suzanne Barton
Director: Geoff Kelso
ECU WA Screen Academy
WA
Paperback Rehab
Catherine Graue
Vic
Carving the Future
Guy Ryan & Nick Holmes
New Zealand
Best Tertiary Multimedia/Games
A Forest in Orange
Andrew Formosa
Victoria University
Vic
Alf’s Dungeon
Brandon Grant
Caroline Springs College – Lakeview
Vic
Around the House
Ruby Anriquez-Acevedo
Caroline Springs College – Lakeview
Vic
GENERAL
Best Short Fiction
THE MOMENT
Monkeystack
&
Smoking Gun Productions
SA
Toot Toot
Megan Huitema
Short Focus Films
SA
The Thing About Dolphins
Megan Huitema & Sarah MacDonald
Megan Huitema & KingMac Films
SA
The Missing Key
Jonathan Nix
Cartwheel Partners
NSW
Tethered
Craig Irvin and Ash Harris
Vic
Best Experimental
Ink Dance
Zhi-Ming Su
Griffith Film School
Qld
Augustine Confessions
Giovanni C. Lorusso
Secret Film Society
NSW
Direction
Ethan Bottomley
Deakin University
Vic
Rip, Drip, Tear
Janette Goodey
Vic
Best Animation
Polo’s Robot
Peter Lowey
Feather Films
Vic
Sometimes the Stars
The Audreys
Produced by Luke Jurevicius
Directed by Ari Gibson & Jason Pamment
SA
Nullarbor
Directors: Alister Lockhart, Patrick Sarell
Producers: Katrina Mathers, Merrin Jensen, Patrick Sarell, Daryl Munton
The Lampshade Collective
Vic
The Missing Key
Jonathan Nix
Cartwheel Partners
NSW
Best Music Video
Grave News
Irina Goundortseva
Vic
Northcote (So Hungover)
Artist: The Bedroom Philosopher
Director: Craig Melville
Producer: David Curry
NSW
Sometimes the Stars
The Audreys
Produced by Luke Jurevicius
Directed by Ari Gibson & Jason Pamment
SA
Sparks – Jack Sebastian Northover
By Max Bellamy
New Zealand
Best Children’s Fiction Television Program
Dogstar
Media World Pictures
Vic
Lockie Leonard 2
Goalpost Pictures Australia
NSW
Penelope K, by the way
Michael Bourchier
Blink Freehand
NSW
Dance Academy Series 1
Werner Film Productions
NSW
Best Children’s Factual Television Program
Penelope K, by the way
Michael Bourchier
Blink Freehand
NSW
Stay Tuned
The Feds
NSW
Prank Patrol Series 2
Active TV
Vic
Best Documentary Short Form
Obsessed With Walking
Flaming Star Films
Rosie Jones
Lavinia Riachi
Sharyn Prentice
Vic
Something To Tell You
Pete Gleeson: Producer / Director
Melissa Hayward: Co-producer
Kate Neylon: Associate Producer
Raw And Cooked Media
WA
On Her Shoulders
Caro Macdonald, Kylie Plunkett, Poppy Shmith, Andrea Foxworthy
for UN Women Australia
Vic
UMOJA: No Men Allowed
Elizabeth Tadic
NSW
Best Documentary General
Living the End
Jennifer Peedom
Cordell Jigsaw Productions
NSW
Leaky Boat
The Indian Pacific Picture Company
NSW
The Hungry Tide
Directed and produced and by Tom Zubrycki
NSW
Jandamarra’s War
Electric Pictures & Wawili Pitjas
WA
murundak – songs of freedom
Natasha Gadd and Rhys Graham
Daybreak Films
Vic
Best Documentary History, Social & Political Issues
Living the End
Jennifer Peedom
Cordell Jigsaw Productions
NSW
murundak – songs of freedom
Natasha Gadd and Rhys Graham
Daybreak Films
Vic
A Common Purpose
Mitzi Goldman
Looking Glass Pictures
NSW
Dancing with Dictators
Hugh Piper and Helen Barrow
Evershine
NSW
Leaky Boat
The Indian Pacific Picture Company
NSW
Best Documentary Science, Technology & the Environment
Immortal
December Films & Pemberton Films
Vic
Project Manta
Gisela Kaufmann & Carsten Orlt
Kaufmann Productions Pty Ltd
NSW
The Silent Epidemic
Beyond Screen Production
NSW
Life at 5
Jennifer Cummins
Heiress Films
NSW
KANGAROO MOB
Sally Ingleton
Producer
360 Degree Films
Vic
Best Documentary Biography
Charles Bean’s Great War
John Moore and Lisa Horler
360 Degree Films
Vic
Jandamarra’s War
Electric Pictures & Wawili Pitjas
WA
I, Spry
Peter Butt/Anna Grieve
Blackwattle Media
Vic
Life in Movement
Bryan Mason & Sophie Hyde
Closer Productions
SA
Best Documentary Arts
Life in Movement
Bryan Mason & Sophie Hyde
Closer Productions
SA
murundak – songs of freedom
Natasha Gadd and Rhys Graham
Daybreak Films
Vic
Joe Camilleri: Australia’s Maltese Falcon
Fiona Cochrane
f-reel pty ltd
Vic
Best Docudrama
Jandamarra’s War
Electric Pictures & Wawili Pitjas
WA
I, Spry
Peter Butt/Anna Grieve
Blackwattle Media
Vic
Kapyong
Arcimeda and Department of Veterans’ Affairs
Vic
Charles Bean’s Great War
John Moore and Lisa Horler
360 Degree Films
Vic
Best Factual Television Series
Making Australia Happy
Jennifer Cummins
Heiress Films
NSW
Hungry Beast 2011
Zapruder’s Other Films
NSW
Voyage to the Planets
Essential Media and Entertainment
NSW
Recruits
Series 2
Cordell Jigsaw Productions
NSW
Sex: An Unnatural History
Michaela Perske and Penny Chapman
Matchbox Pictures
NSW
EDUCATIONAL / VOCATIONAL
Best Primary Education Video Resource
Li’L Larikkins: Natural Hazards Children’s Program Teacher’s Resource
Vic
Democracy in Australia: An Introduction
VEA Group
Michael De Robbio
Vic
Budburra’s Alphabet
Cherbourg State School & Budburra Books
Qld
Animalia
Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Vic
The Challenge
37 South Films
Vic
Best Secondary Education Video Resource
‘Night Ride’
Fairfield Migrant Resource Centre
Producer: Ricci Bartels
Writer/Director: Barry Gamba
NSW
The Gathering
City of Melville
WA
Smart & Safe series
Blake Education
Vic
Street Art
VEA Group
Thomas Baricevic
Vic
Todd’s Story
Belinda Fitzpatrick
Vic
Best Tertiary Education Video Resource
The Secret Life of Things Life Pscycle-ology
Leyla Acaroglu and Nicholas Kallincos
Eco Innovators Pty Ltd
Vic
Donated to Science
Paul Trotman
PRN Films
New Zealand
Response Ability
Limelight Creative Media and Hunter Institute of Mental Health
NSW
Best Instructional/Training Video Resource
End of Life Care
VEA Group
Michael De Robbio
Vic
Response Ability
Limelight Creative Media and Hunter Institute of Mental Health
NSW
Knee Arthroscopy: Informed Consent Technology
Greg May
Surgical Multimedia Services
Vic
‘Back to Basics’
Mike Swinson
Corporate Image Matters
Pete Worland
Knowing Pictures
Tas
Best Indigenous Resource
Stay Connected Stay Strong
Tropic Production
Qld
Animating Jukurrpa
PAW Media and Communications
NT
Anija (alcohol)
Muriel Jaragba, David Hansen, Kylie Lee and Jenni Langrell
NSW
Budburra’s Alphabet
Cherbourg State School & Budburra Books
Qld

Share

Comments are closed.