; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety 8th Annual ASTRA Awards 2010 - Finalists Announced - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

8th Annual ASTRA Awards 2010 – Finalists Announced

17 May 2010
FINALISTS ANNOUNCED FOR 8th ANNUAL ASTRA AWARDS 2010

Forty five top subscription television executives gathered at the BBC Headquarters in Sydney to review the entries for this year’s ASTRA Awards which recognise excellence in the subscription TV industry.

Judges scored each entry based on whether the program fulfilled its strategic intent and achieved distinction in terms of production, innovation and impact with viewers. Talent and Presenter categories were also judged on achieving an outstanding performance.

 From the shortlist of finalists, judges selected a winner in fourteen of the seventeen categories. The award for Channel of The Year will be decided by the ASTRA Board while the final decision on the Favourite Personality and Favourite Program awards will rest with subscription TV viewers. Consumer voting starts on Monday 24th May until Friday 18th June 2010. Viewers can vote online, by sms and through the iTV application (on MyStar and Foxtel IQ set top boxes). For information visit the ASTRA Awards website, www.astra.org.au/awards.

Category Finalist Channel Parent Company
Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Or Event

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network Turner International Australia
Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia
Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage Big Day Out Li[v]e Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sound Relief Channel [V] & MAX XYZnetworks
MTV at the 2009 ARIA

Red Carpet

MTV MTV Networks Australia
Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage Pardon The Interruption ESPN ESPN
Rugby Union: Wallabies v All Blacks – 2009 Bledisloe Cup Series FOX Sports Premier Media Group
Monday Night Football (2009 NRL Season Round 21: Wests Tigers v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles) FOX Sports Premier Media Group
Most Outstanding Documentary For Valour The History Channel FOXTEL
Forecast For Disaster: The Weather Behind Black Saturday The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
One Small Step: The Australian Story BBC Knowledge BBC Worldwide
Sportstar Insider Discovery Discovery Networks
Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage The Weather Channel Coverage of The Sydney Dust Storm 22nd-23rd Sept 2009 The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
The Weather Channel Black Saturday Coverage: 4th-8th Feb 2009 The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
Liberal Leadership Meltdown Sky News Sky News Australia
The Back Page FOX Sports Premier Media Group
Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program The Barefoot Investor CNBC Australia CNBC
The Best In Australia – Season 3 The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Dry Spell Gardening – Season 2 The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Selling Houses Australia – Season 2 The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program My First Gig MAX XYZnetworks
The Contender Australia FOX8 FOXTEL
Australia’s Next Top Model – Series 5 FOX8 FOXTEL
An Audience With Michael Parkinson UKTV BBC Worldwide
Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia
Most Outstanding Drama Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
False Witness UKTV BBC Worldwide
:30 Seconds The Comedy Channel FOXTEL
Most Outstanding Use Of Innovation In Programming In The Womb: Extreme Animals National Geographic National Geographic Channel
Big Day Out Li[v]e Channel [V] XYZnetworks
2009 JBWere Masters (2009 Australian Masters Golf) FOX Sports Premier Media Group
Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor – Male Matt Day – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Ben Mendelsohn -Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Dougray Scott – False Witness UKTV BBC Worldwide
Joel Tobeck – :30 Seconds The Comedy Channel FOXTEL
Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor – Female Justine Clarke – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Catherine McClements – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Kat Stewart – :30 Seconds The Comedy Channel FOXTEL
Most Outstanding Performance By A Presenter Brendan Moar – Dry Spell Gardening The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Andrew Winter – Selling Houses Australia The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Danny Clayton – Channel [V] VJ Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sarah Murdoch – Australia’s Next Top Model FOX8 FOXTEL
Brendon Julian – 2009 Ashes Series FOX Sports Premier Media Group
Most Outstanding Performance By A Broadcast Journalist Josh Holt The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
Ashleigh Gillon SKY News SKY News Australia
Kieran Gilbert SKY News SKY News Australia
Nick Bryant BBC World News BBC Worldwide
Best New Talent Scott Pape – The Barefoot Investor CNBC Australia CNBC
Eva Lazzaro – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Camille Keenan – Satisfaction Season 3 Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Tara Colegrave – CBeebies CBeebies BBC Worldwide
Channel Of The Year Bio – Foxtel

The Lifestyle Channel – XYZ Networks

FOX8 – Foxtel

FOX Sports – Premier Media Group

Nick Jr. – Nickelodeon Australia

Consumer Voting Categories
Favourite Personality Brendan Moar The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Andrew Winter The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Jimmy Barnes MAX XYZnetworks
Danny Clayton Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sarah Murdoch FOX8 FOXTEL
Bill Collins FOX Classics FOXTEL
Ruby Rose MTV MTV Networks Australia
Alex Perry FOX8 FOXTEL
Favourite Program Selling Houses Australia – Season 2 The Lifestyle Channel XYZnetworks
B430 Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sound Relief Channel [V] & MAX XYZnetworks
Football Superstar – Series 2 FOX8 FOXTEL
Australia’s Next Top Model – Series 5 FOX8 FOXTEL
The Contender Australia FOX8 FOXTEL
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia
Deadliest Catch – Season 5 Discovery Discovery Networks
Share

Comments are closed.