; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety ASTRA Awards 2011 Winners - LifeStyle tops the list - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

ASTRA Awards 2011 Winners – LifeStyle tops the list


Winners of 9th ASTRA Awards 2011Winners and Red Carpet photos 
ASTRA, Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association, is the peak body representing the subscription television industry in Australia and 2011 marked the 9th ASTRA Awards presentations.  Sydney Theatre at Walsh Bay was sold out for the glamorous awards hosted by Lee Furlong, Tara Moss and Helen Dalley.  The entire night from the red carpet, through the 90 minute ceremony to the exclusive after party was a reflection of the breadth and depth of talent and content across the subscription TV platform.

The prestigious Channel of the Year award went to The LifeStyle Channel for the second year.
CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
The LifeStyle Channel
SUBSCRIBERS’ CHOICE
Favourite Program – Australian: Selling Houses Australia Series 3
- The LifeStyle Channel
Favourite Program – International: Grand Designs Season 8 – The LifeStyle Channel
Favourite Personality – Female: Sarah Murdoch – FOX8
Favourite Personality – Male: Andrew Winter – The LifeStyle Channel
PROGRAMMING & PRODUCTION
Most Outstanding Children’s Program or Event: Penelope K, By The Way – CBeebies
Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage: Big Day Out Li[V]e 2010 – Channel [V]
Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage: Vancouver Olympic Winter Games – FOXTEL
Most Outstanding Documentary: Who We Are – Bio
Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage: Election 2010 – SKY NEWS
Most Outstanding Reality Program: Australia’s Next Top Model Series 6 – FOX8
Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Grand Designs Australia – The LifeStyle Channel
Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program: Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2010
- Nickelodeon
Most Outstanding Drama: Spirited – W
Most Outstanding Use of Innovation in Programming: Delhi Commonwealth Games 2010 – FOXTEL
TALENT
Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male: Matt King – W
Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female: Catherine McClements – Showcase
Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter: David Speers – SKY NEWS
Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist: Ashleigh Gillon – SKY NEWS
Best New Talent: Peter Maddison – The LifeStyle Channel

Share

Comments are closed.