; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety COMEDY - Comedy Festival Sydney 2010 - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

COMEDY – Comedy Festival Sydney 2010

April 19, 2010toMay 3, 2010

*

Sydney Comedy Festival 2010 -  List of acts and venues – warming up as a cracker of an event

  • 19 April – 3 May
  • Various venues all over Sydney

The Sydney Comedy Festival was launched in 2005 as the Cracker Sydney Comedy Festival, has grown to become one of Australia’s fastest growing annual events in Australia’s largest market.

The Sydney Comedy Festival is a feast of entertainment show-casing our brightest comic heroes from across Australia coupled with the best international gems on offer.

The Festival acts appear on Australia’s most famous stages including the landmark Sydney Opera House and the iconic Enmore Theatre.

The Comedy Festival 2010 sees some acclaimed international acts making their Sydney Comedy debut.  Scotland’s brightest comedy star Craig Hill will be bring his leather kilt to Australian stages as will Irishman Tommy Tiernan who has become a global phenomenon even setting a Guinness World Record for the longest comedy set.  Tom Green is a household name both in the US and throughout the world thanks to his self titled MTV show and ex wife Drew Barrymore.  Henry Rollins has gone from punk rock icon to comedy legend with his sharp satirical comedy style, while Dom Irrera is a US sitcom favourite on the late night talk show circuit.

Mitch Fatel has become the most requested comedian on US satellite radio and has interviewed celebrities from Halle Berry to Snoop Dogg during his time on The Late Show with Jay Leno. The UK’s Russell Kane is here to pontificate on prancing, posing, preening while fellow Brit Diane Spencer’s stand-up style is part autobiographical, part whimsy, packed with punchlines and the odd dirty joke chucked in.

SYDNEY COMEDY FESTIVAL GENERAL INFORMATION
The Venues

ENMORE THEATRE
CRACKER Night
Des Bishop
Jason Byrne
Pablo Francisco
Tommy Tiernan
Raymond Crowe
Akmal
Ross Noble
Henry Rollins
Theatresports National Championships
Tom Green
Robbins, Stilson and Molloy

ENMORE THEATRE – YALUMBA WINE BAR
Diane Spencer
Celia Pacquola
Eddie Ifft
Hannah Gadsby
Justin Hamilton
Michael Chamberlin
Storytelling

STATE THEATRE
Julian Clary

SYDNEY COMEDY STORE
Dom Irrera
Tony Woods
Wil Anderson

THE FACTORY THEATRE
Fear of a Brown Planet
Al Pitcher
Bulmer’s Best of the Edinburgh Festival
Reginald D Hunter
Russell Kane
Axis of Awesome

THE FACTORY – FUSE BOX
Kitty Flanagan
Ultimate Board Game – Unscripted
Fairy Fail
Craig Hill
The Gigalees Crazy Circus Show
Peter Berner
Gina Yashere
Tommy Dean

THE FACTORY – BOILER ROOM
Dead Cat Bounce
DeAnne Smith
Dave Eastgate
Luke & Wyatt
Nick Sun

THE FACTORY – OTHER ROOM
Benjamin Crellin
Daniel Townes
Tommy Bradson

VIRGIN MOBILE METRO THEATRE
Reggie Watts
David O’Doherty
Jeremy Hotz
Mitch Fatel
Steve Hughes

VIRGIN MOBILE METRO – THE LAIR
Die Roten Punkte

Further information

Share

Comments are closed.