; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards for Australian Film 2009 - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards for Australian Film 2009

31 May 2010

FCCA Awards for Australian Film – Best Australian Film; Samson and Delilah

 Both nominees and winners in the 2009 FCCA Awards for Australian Film were announced today. Australian films eligible for the FCCA awards are those which have had a theatrical or public screening between January 2009 and December 2009.

All members of the circle vote for the awards except in the case of the two documentary categories, where a specialist jury views all eligible documentaries. The Critics Circle also votes in two categories for International releases, Best Foreign Film and Best Foreign Film in English.

FCCA President  Paul Remati said: “2009 has been both a rewarding and challenging year for Australian film. Film remains a very powerful medium for artistic expression and we see Australian film as a key driver in our developing our national identity.

As Australia¹s only national peak body for professional film criticism, we see the FCCA and our members continuing to play a vital role in providing informed criticism to stimulate interest in local films, empowering consumer choice and significantly contributing to the cultural currency and literacy in Australia.

Unfortunately primarily due to the GFC, the Film Critic’s Circle of Australia has been unable to hold its prestigious awards event ceremony. Our membership, made up of Australia’s national professional film critics have voted and we are very pleased to be able to announce the winners of the 2009 FCCA awards.”

The FCCA is the national body of professional critics in Australia. It has members in SA, WA, Victoria, Canberra, Queensland and NSW.

 THE WINNERS ARE:

 Nominations and Winners of the

2009 FCCA Annual Awards for Australian Film

Listed with Award Recipient followed by Nominees in Alphabetical order

(Announced 31 May 2010)

 BEST FILM SAMSON & DELILAH, PRODUCER: KATH SHELPER

Nominees:

BALIBO                                                             PRODUCER: JOHN MAYNARD

BEAUTIFUL KATE                                         PRODUCERS: BRYAN BROWN, LEAH CHURCHILL BROWN

DISGRACE                                                        PRODUCERS:  ANNA MARIA MONTICELLI

                                                                            STEVE JACOBS, EMILE SHERMAN

MAO’S LAST DANCER                                PRODUCER: JANE SCOTT

SAMSON & DELILAH                                   PRODUCER: KATH SHELPER

 BEST DIRECTOR WARWICK THORNTON, SAMSON & DELILAH

Nominees:

BRUCE BERESFORD                                      MAO’S LAST DANCER

ROBERT CONNOLLY                                     BALIBO

ADAM ELLIOTT                                             MARY & MAX

WARWICK THORNTON                              SAMSON & DELILAH

RACHEL WARD                                             BEAUTIFUL KATE

 BEST ACTOR ANTHONY LaPAGLIA, BALIBO

Nominees:

ANTHONY LaPAGLIA                                   BALIBO

BEN MENDELSOHN                                       BEAUTIFUL KATE

HUGO WEAVING                                            LAST RIDE

 BEST ACTRESS FRANCES O’CONNOR, BLESSED

Nominees:

MARISSA GIBSON                                         SAMSON & DELILAH

SACHA HORLER                                            MY YEAR WITHOUT SEX

FRANCES O’CONNOR                                   BLESSED

 BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE RACHEL GRIFFITHS, BEAUTIFUL KATE

Nominees:

MAEVE DERMODY                                        BEAUTIFUL KATE

RACHEL GRIFFITHS                                      BEAUTIFUL KATE

SOPHIE LOWE                                                 BEAUTIFUL KATE

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE BRYAN BROWN, BEAUTIFUL KATE

Nominees:

BRYAN BROWN                                             BEAUTIFUL KATE

DAMON GAMEAU                                        BALIBO

OSCAR ISAAC                                                BALIBO

 BEST SCREENPLAY ANNA-MARIA MONTICELLI, DISGRACE

Nominees:

ANNA-MARIA MONTICELLI                     DISGRACE

WARWICK THORNTON                              SAMSON & DELILAH

DAVID WILLIAMSON, ROBERT CONNOLLY             BALIBO

 BEST EDITING NICK MEYERS, BALIBO

Nominees:

JILL BILCOCK                                                  BLESSED

ROLAND GALLOIS                                        SAMSON & DELILAH

NICK MEYERS                                                 BALIBO

MARK WARNER                                            MAO’S LAST DANCER

 BEST MUSIC SCORE MARCELLO De FRANCISCI, BALIBO

Nominees:

MARCELLO De FRANCISCI                         BALIBO

CHRISTOPHER GORDON                              MAO’S LAST DANCER

TEX PERKINS, MURRAY PATERSON       BEAUTIFUL KATE

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WARWICK THORNTON, SAMSON & DELILAH

Nominees:

ANDREW  COMMIS                                      BEAUTIFUL KATE

GREIG FRASER                                                LAST RIDE

TRISTAN MILANI                                          BALIBO

WARWICK THORNTON                              SAMSON & DELILAH

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY CONTACT DIRECTORS: MARTIN BUTLER,

                                                                            BENTLEY DEAN

Nominees:

A GOOD MAN                                                 DIRECTOR: SAFINA OBEROI

CONTACT                                                        DIRECTORS: MARTIN BUTLER,  BENTLEY DEAN

MY ASIAN HEART                                        DIRECTOR: DAVID BRADBURY

WE’RE LIVIN’ ON DOG FOOD                     DIRECTOR: RICHARD LOWENSTEIN

BEST  SHORT DOCUMENTARY

SALT     DIRECTORS:  MICHAEL ANGUS, MURRAY FREDERICKS

SOLO    DIRECTORS : DAVID MICHOD, JENNIFER PEEDOM

Nominees:

MAKING SAMSON & DELILAH                 DIRECTOR: BECK COLE

SALT                                                                 DIRECTORS:  MICHAEL ANGUS, MURRAY FREDERICKS

SOLO                                                                 DIRECTORS : DAVID MICHOD, JENNIFER PEEDOM

TEN CONDITIONS OF LOVE                        DIRECTOR : JEFF DANIELS

 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LAT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN                     DIRECTOR:  TOMAS ALFREDSON

(LET THE RIGHT ONE IN)

Nominees:

DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX         DIRECTOR: ULI EDEL

 ENTRES LES MURS (THE CLASS)                           DIRECTOR:  LAURENT CANTET

GOMORRAH                                                        DIRECTOR: MATTEO GARRONE

LAT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN                        DIRECTOR:  TOMAS ALFREDSON

(LET THE RIGHT ONE IN)

 BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS                        DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO

Nominees:

AN EDUCATION                                            DIRECTOR:  LONE SCHERFIG

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS                          DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO

MILK                                                                 DIRECTOR: GUS VAN SANT

THE WRESTLER                                             DIRECTOR:  DARREN ARONOFSKY

Share

Comments are closed.