; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Helpmann Awards 2010 Nominations - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Helpmann Awards 2010 Nominations

2 August 2010
Helpmann Awards 2010 Nominations Announced – list of nominations

Photos and story from the Helpmann nominations Opera House

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Luke Joslin
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Scott Johnson
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Adam Murphy
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Geoff Revell
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre
 

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Christina O’Neil
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
 
Lisa Adam
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Jaz Flowers
Fame the Musical
John Frost
 
Jude Henshall
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre
 

 Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Charlie Garber
Gethsemane
Company B Belvoir
 
Arky Michael
Love Me Tender
Company B Belvoir, Griffin Theatre Company & ThinIce
 
Humphrey Bower
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Dennis Olsen
King Lear
State Theatre Company of South Australia
 


Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Deborah Kennedy
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
 
Yael Stone
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
 
Alison Whyte
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Jennifer Hagan
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 

Best Costume Design

Dale Ferguson
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Gabriela Tylesova
Cosi fan tutte
Opera Australia
 
Tess Schofield
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 
Roger Kirk
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet


Best Scenic Design

Klara Zieglerova & Michael Clark
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara & Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Brian Thomson
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Roger Kirk
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet
 
Dale Ferguson
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company


Best Lighting Design

Howell Binkley
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Nick Schlieper
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Nigel Levings
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Geoff Cobham
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia
 

 

Best Sound Design

BalletLab and David Chisholm/ Myles Mumford
Miracle
BalletLab
 
Steve Canyon Kennedy
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Bob Scott
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Paul Charlier
A Streetcar Named Desire
Sydney Theatre Company
 

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Barry Ryan
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Stuart Skelton
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia
 
Paul Biencourt
Rembrandt’s Wife
Victorian Opera
 
Andrew Foote
Peter Grimes
West Australian Opera and Perth International Arts Festival in association with the Australian Youth Orchestra
 

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Taryn Fiebig
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Tiffany Speight
Cosi fan tutte
Opera Australia
 
Taryn Fiebig
La Sonnambula
Opera Australia
 
Catherine Carby
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 

Best International Contemporary Concert

George Michael – LIVE
Dainty Consolidated Entertainment
 
AC/DC Black Ice Tour
Garry Van Egmond & Chugg Entertainment
 
Beyonce
Michael Coppel Presents
 
Pink – Funhouse Tour
Michael Coppel Presents
 

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Homebake Music & Arts Festival  2009 -  The 15th Anniversary
Domestic Music Concepts
 
2010 Melbourne International Jazz Festival
Melbourne International Jazz Festival
 
big day out 2010
vivian lees and ken west
 
WOMADelaide
WOMADelaide Foundation
 

Best Regional Touring Production

Bangarra Dance Theatre
True Stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre
 
Critical Stages and Matrix Theatre
The Kursk
Critical Stages and Matrix Theatre
 
Force Majeure /Performing Lines
The Age I’m In
Force Majeure /Performing Lines
 
Spoon Tree Productions
Letter’s End
Spoon Tree Productions
 

Best Special Event

Dirtsong
Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
 
La Fura Dels Baus – Lotterywest Opening Celebration
Perth International Arts Festival
 
Festival First Night
Sydney Festival
 
A R Rahman
Sydney Festival

Best Original Score

Jeff Marx and Robert Lopez
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
 
Taikoz
Pericles
Bell Shakespeare in association with Taikoz
 
Brett Dean
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
iOTA
Smoke & Mirrors
Sydney Festival


Best Individual Classical Performance

Philippe Jaroussky
Vivaldi Olympia
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Calvin Bowman
Bach Marathon
Melbourne International Arts Festival and City of Melbourne
 
Imogen Cooper
Imogen Cooper- Recital
Melbourne Recital Centre
 
Alexander Gavrylyuk Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 with the Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony Prokofiev Festival
Sydney Symphony
 


Best Chamber and Instrumental Ensemble Concert

London Sinfonietta – Programs 1 & 2
Adelaide Festival
 
Great Romantics Tour
Australian Chamber Orchestra
 
Les Voix Humaines
Melbourne Recital Centre
 
Imogen Cooper in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianist in Recital Series

 Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Ron Melrose & Luke Hunter
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Mark Wigglesworth
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 
Iain Grandage
Wunderschon
Perth International Arts Festival in association with The National Academy of Music
 
Nicolette Fraillon
Dyad 1929 (Steve Reich)
The Australian Ballet
 

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Phillip Adams
Miracle
BalletLab Association Inc
 
Stephen Page
FIRE
Bangarra Dance Theatre
 
Didier Theron
Harakiri – a rite
STRUT dance
 
Wayne McGregor
Dyad 1929
The Australian Ballet

Best Choreography in a Musical

Nathan M. Wright
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
 
Sergio Trujillo
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Kelley Abbey
Fame the Musical
John Frost
 
Andrew Hallsworth
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Musical

Jonathan Biggins
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
 
Des McAnuff
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Simon Phillips
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Rosemary Myers
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre


Best Direction of an Opera

Alex Olle (La Fura Dels Baus) & Valentina Carrasco
Le Grand Macabre
Adelaide Festival in association with State Opera of South Australia
 
Neil Armfield
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Neil Armfield
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 
Chris Drummond
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia
 


Best Direction of a Play

Neil Armfield
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
 
Michael Kantor
Happy Days
Malthouse Theatre
 
Simon Phillips
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Thomas Ostermeier
Hamlet
Schaubuhne Berlin, Presented by Sydney Festival
 

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Traces
Arts Projects Australia
 
Africa
Malthouse Theatre/ My Darling Patricia
 
Metamorphosis
Ten Days on the Island
 
This kind of ruckus
version 1.0 inc

Best Cabaret Performer

Moira Finucane
The Burlesque Hour
Finucane & Smith with fortyfivedownstairs, Auspicious Arts Projects and The Street Theatre
 
iOTA
Smoke & Mirrors
Sydney Festival
 
Melissa Madden Gray
Meow to the World: Crisis is Born (Again)
Sydney Opera House presents
 
Paul Capsis, Martin Martini, Le Gateau Chocolat, Lady Carol, Christine Johnson, Simone Page Jones
A Company of Strangers
Strut n Fret
 

Best Male Actor in a Play

Paul Blackwell
The Hypochondriac
Brink Productions
 
Robert Menzies
The End
Company B Belvoir
 
Toby Schmitz
Ruben Guthrie
Company B Belvoir
 
Ewen Leslie
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play

Kathryn Hunter
Kafka’s Monkey
Arts Projects Australia in association with Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
 
Julie Forsyth
Happy Days
Malthouse Theatre
 
Jane Menelaus
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Robyn Nevin
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company
 

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kimball Wong
Be Your Self
Australian Dance Theatre in association with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre
 
Matthew Morris
Harakiri – a rite
STRUT dance
 
Richard Cilli
We Unfold
Sydney Dance Company
 
Daniel Gaudiello
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet
 

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Tara Soh
Be Your Self
Australian Dance Theatre in association with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre
 
Deborah Brown
FIRE
Bangarra Dance Theatre
 
Danielle Rowe
Dyad 1929
The Australian Ballet
 
Lucinda Dunn
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet


Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Oedipus Rex & Symphony of Psalms
Sydney Festival with the Sydney Symphony and the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
 
Sydney Symphony Power and Panache
Sydney Symphony
 
La Serenissima
Ten Days on the Island
 
Tchaikovsky’s Symphony Pathetique
West Australian Symphony Orchestra


Best Male Actor in a Musical

Mitchell Butel
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
 
Bobby Fox
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Michael Cormick
MAMMA MIA!
Judy Cramer, Richard East and Bjorn Ulvaeus for Littlestar in Association with  Universal and Michael Coppel with Louise Withers & Associates
Geoffrey Rush
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Michala Banas
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Christie Whelan
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Delia Hannah
CATS
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific in association with Lunchbox Theatrical Productions and David Atkins Enterprises
 
Ursula Yovich
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre
 

Best Presentation for Children

The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
 
Sonya Hartnett’s Thursday’s Child
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People
 
Shape of a Girl
Sydney Opera House presents
 
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre
 


Best New Australian Work

Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
Dirtsong
Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
 
BalletLab and Phillip Adams
Miracle
BalletLab
 
Brett Dean & Amanda Holden
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
iOTA
Smoke & Mirrors
Sydney Festival

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Ross Wilson “ 5 Decades of Cool”
Empire Touring
 
John Farnham – LIVE BY DEMAND
Glenn Wheatley – Talentworks
 
The RocKwiz National Tour 2010
Renegade Films and RocKwiz Touring
 
Dirty Three & Laughing Clowns
Sydney Festival by arrangement with ATP and Feel Presents a Don’t Look Back concert
 
The Man in Black: The Johnny Cash Story
Tex Perkins and the Sydney Opera House presents in association with Folsom Prison  Productions
 

Best Comedy Performer

Kitty Flanagan
Charming & Alarming
A List Entertainment
 
Fiona O’Loughlin
Fiona O’Loughlin On a Wing and A Prayer
Tim Woods Entertainment
 
Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby – The Cliff Young Shuffle
Token Events
 
Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson – Wilful Misconduct
Token Events
 

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Peter Coleman-Wright
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Stuart Skelton
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 
John Wegner
Tosca
Opera Australia
 
John Wegner
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia
 

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Lorina Gore
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Emma Matthews
La Sonnambula
Opera Australia
 
Susan Gritton
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 
Takesha Meshe Kizart
Tosca
Opera Australia
 

Best Opera

Le Grand Macabre
Adelaide Festival in association with State Opera of South Australia
 
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
 
King Lear
Ten Days on the Island

Best Ballet or Dance Work

FIRE
Bangarra Dance Theatre
 
KORPER
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Sasha Waltz
 
Harakiri – a rite
STRUT dance
 
Dyad 1929
The Australian Ballet
 


Best Play

The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
 
Happy Days
Malthouse Theatre
 
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 

Best Musical

Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
 
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre

www.helpmannawards.com.au

Share

Comments are closed.