; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Helpmann Awards 2011 Nominations Announced - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Helpmann Awards 2011 Nominations Announced

4 July 2011 Helpmann Awards 2011 Nominations Announced photos;  MiSociety

Helpmann Awards 2011 Winners and after party photos
Helpmann Awards 2011 presentations at Sydney Opera House

2011 Nominations for Helpmann Awards were announced simultaneously in Sydney by Jonathan Biggins at the Capitol Theatre and in Melbourne by Todd McKenney at Her Majesty’s Theatre.

List of Nominations for the the Helpmann Awards 2011 and images from the night.
Red Carpet photos, VIP photos and social photos;  all photographic images are ©copyright MiSociety 2011 and may not be reproduced without permission – How to purchase your high resolution (high quality) copies

Walter Van Nieuwkuyk and Amanda Muggleton at Helpmann Awards Nominations announcements Capitol Theatre Sydney

Walter Van Nieuwkuyk and Amanda Muggleton

Helpmann Awards Nominations announcements Capitol Theatre Sydney

Di Pratt, James Pratt, Penny Pratt at Helpmann Awards Nominations announcements Capitol Theatre Sydney

photo Di Pratt, James Pratt, Penny Pratt

elpmann Awards Nominations announcements Capitol Theatre Sydney

Mitchell Butel, Bobby Fox, James Pratt, Jonathan Biggins, Amanada Muggleton, Garry Scaleat Helpmann Awards Nominations 2011 event Capitol Theatre Sydney

Mitchell Butel, Bobby Fox, James Pratt, Jonathan Biggins, Amanada Muggleton, Garry Scale

Mitchell Butel, Bobby Fox, James Pratt, Jonathan Biggins, Amanada Muggleton, Garry Scale

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Scott Irwin
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Martin Crewes
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions
Philip Quast
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Simon Gleeson
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Esther Hannaford
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Alinta Chidzey
West Side Story
Michael Brenner for BB Promotion GmbH, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group, The Bartner
Group, Norman Tulchin, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions and David Atkins Enterprises
Taneel Van Zyl
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions
Marina Prior
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
John Bell
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Colin Moody
Measure for Measure
Belvoir
Anthony Phelan
The Wild Duck
Belvoir
Dennis Olsen
Entertaining Mr Sloane
State Theatre Company of South Australia
 
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Helen Thomson
In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Sydney Theatre Company
Yael Stone
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Anita Hegh
The Wild Duck
Belvoir
Ann Phelan
Do not go gentle
fortyfivedownstairs
 
Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Douglas McNicol
Aida
State Opera of South Australia
Kanen Breen
Partenope
Opera Australia
Andrew Collis
The Bear
Victorian Opera
Andrew Jones
La Boheme
Opera Australia
 
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Elizabeth Campbell
Aida
State Opera of South Australia
Nicole Car
Carmen
Opera Australia
Emma Pearson
Der Rosenkavalier
Opera Australia
Dimity Shepherd
The Threepenny Opera
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Comedy Performer
Denise Scott
Denise Scott Regrets
Token Events
Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby Mrs Chuckles
Token Events
Tom Gleeson
Tom Gleeson Up Himself
Token Events
Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson Man Vs Wil
Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer
Eddie Perfect
Misanthropology
Sydney Festival
Moira Finucane with Maude Davey, Caroline Lee, Paul Cordeiro, Toni Lamond, Shirley Cattunar,
Brian Lucas, Sosina Wogayehu, Derek Ives, Azaria Universe, Harriet Ritchie, Holly Durant, Lily
Paskas, Carolyn Connors, Lois Olney, Yumi Umiumare, David Pidd, Margaret Dobson, Yvette
Coppersmith
Finucane & Smith’s Carnival of Mysteries
Melbourne Festival
Ursula Yovich
Magpie Blues
Melbourne Festival
Paul Capsis
Paul Capsis – Make Me a King
the Arts Centre and Deborah Tobias Creative Management

Best Costume Design
Janet Hine
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Bob Crowley
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Tracy Grant Lord
In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Scenic Design
Bob Crowley
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Kim Carpenter
SNOW on MARS
Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image & Sydney Festival 2011
Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Brian Thomson
La Boheme
Opera Australia

Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Baal
Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
Howard Harrison
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Adam Silverman
Partenope
Opera Australia
Nick Schlieper
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
 
Best Sound Design
Stefan Gregory
Baal
Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
Peter Grubb
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Claire Brothers
U2 360 Tour
Live Nation in association with Michael Coppel
Mick Potter
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Original Score
John Rodgers
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Alan John
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Regurgitator
Akira
Sydney Opera House
David Milroy
Waltzing the Wilarra
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Best Individual Classical Performance
Lilli Paasikivi – Mahler Song of the Earth with the Sydney Symphony
Mahler Song of the Earth
Sydney Symphony
Stuart Skelton – Mahler Song of the Earth with the Sydney Symphony
Mahler Song of the Earth
Sydney Symphony
Sir Simon Rattle
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall
Cecilia Bartoli
Cecilia Bartoli
Sydney Opera House, UMCMP & Andrew McManus Presents

Best Chamber & Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Garrick Ohlsson in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianists in Recital Series
Sydney Symphony
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Melbourne Recital Centre
Bach and Beyond
Australian Chamber Orchestra
The Rest is Noise
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
The Creation
Academy of Ancient Music presented by Perth International Arts Festival
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall
Thomas Ades and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Britten’s War Requiem – Conducted by Tadaaki Otaka
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Best Music Direction
Ben Walsh
My Bicycle Loves You
Sydney Festival and Perth International Arts Festival present
Stephen Brooker and Michael Tyack
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Christian Curnyn
Partenope
Opera Australia
Guy Simpson
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best New Australian Work
Lachlan Philpott
Silent Disco
Griffin Theatre Company, Australian Theatre for Young People and Hothouse Theatre
Declan Greene
Moth
Malthouse Theatre & Arena Theatre Company
Finucane and Smith
Finucane and Smith’s Carnival of Mysteries
Melbourne Festival
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Tim Minchin & Sydney Symphony
Tim Minchin Vs Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony
Eddie Perfect
Songs from the Middle
Presented by Sydney Opera House, Produced & commissioned by ANAM in partnership with Melbourne
Cabaret Festival

Best Presentation for Children
Me and My Shadow
Patch Theatre Company
GRUG
A Windmill Theatre and Queensland Performing Arts Centre’s Out of the Box Festival production
Dinosaur Petting Zoo
Erth Visual & Physical Inc. presented by Ten Days on the Island
Wombat Stew – A “Gooey Brewy Yummy Chewy” Aussie Musical for Families and Kids
Garry Ginivan Attractions in association with Regional Arts Victoria
 
Best International Contemporary Concert
Leonard Cohen @ Hanging Rock
Leonard Cohen and Frontier Touring Company
U2 360 Tour
U2 and Live Nation in association with Michael Coppel
Gorillaz ‘Plastic Beach’ Tour (Australia)
Gorillaz and Chugg Entertainment
Metallica World Magnetic Tour ‘10
Metallica and Michael Coppel Presents
Sufjan Stevens
Sufjan Stevens and Sydney Festival
 
Best Contemporary Music Festival
MONA FOMA 2011
MONA – Museum of Old and New Art
Splendour In the Grass 2010
Village Sounds and Secret Service
Vivid Live 2010
Sydney Opera House
Byron Bay Bluesfest
Peter Noble
Best Regional Touring Production
Mathinna
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Red Sky Morning
Red Stitch Actors Theatre and Performing Lines
Tuesdays With Morrie
Ensemble Productions
Untrained
Lucy Guerin Inc

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
The Church – “A Psychedelic Symphony” – 30th Anniversary Concert – Sydney Opera House Concert
Hall
The Church and International Music Concepts (IMC) in association with MAX
Akira
Regurgitator and Sydney Opera House
Powderfinger – Sunsets The Farewell Tour
Powderfinger and Secret Service & Village Sounds
Angus & Julia Stone “Down the Way Tour”
Angus & Julia Stone and International Music Concepts
 
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Frances Rings
Artefact (of earth & sky)
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Natalie Weir
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Phillip Adams
Amplification
BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)
Akram Khan
Vertical Road
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Akram Khan Company
 
Best Choreography in a Musical
Jason Coleman
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Graeme Murphy
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Kelly Devine
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions
David Atkins
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Des McAnuff
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions
Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Simon Phillips
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Direction of an Opera
Leigh Warren
Maria De Buenos Aires
State Opera of South Australia, Leigh Warren & Dancers
Michael Kantor
Threepenny Opera
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera
Nigel Jamieson
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia
Christopher Alden
Partenope
Opera Australia
Best Direction of a Play
Wesley Enoch
Waltzing the Wilarra
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company
Benedict Andrews
Measure for Measure
Belvoir
Neil Armfield
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Simon Stone
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Paul White
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management
Robert Curran
Madame Butterfly
The Australian Ballet
Stuart Shugg
Human Interest Story
Lucy Guerin Inc, Malthouse Melbourne and Perth International Arts Festival present
Richard Causer
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
 
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Kristina Chan
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management
Lucinda Dunn
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet
Madeleine Eastoe
Halcyon
The Australian Ballet
Brooke Stamp
Amplification
BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)
 
Best Male Performer in an Opera
Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Tosca
West Australian Opera
John Wegner
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia
John Bolton Wood
The Bear
Victorian Opera
Peter Coleman-Wright
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia
 
Best Female Performer in an Opera
Rachelle Durkin
La Sonnambula
West Australian Opera
Rinat Shaham
Carmen
Opera Australia
Patricia Racette
Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Emma Matthews
Partenope
Opera Australia
 
Best Male Actor in a Musical
Anthony Warlow
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions
David Harris
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt & John Frost
Matt Lee
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Ben Lewis
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Best Female Actor in a Musical
Jaz Flowers
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Lucy Maunder
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions
Jemma Rix
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt & John Frost
Verity Hunt-Ballard
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Play
Richard Roxburgh
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Geoffrey Rush
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Toby Schmitz
Much Ado About Nothing
Bell Shakespeare
Lucas Stibbard
boy girl wall
A production by The Escapists, presented by La Boite
 
Best Female Actor in a Play
Ursula Yovich
Waltzing the Wilarra
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company
Robyn Nevin
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Sydney Theatre Company and Artists Repertory Theatre
Cate Blanchett
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Robin McLeavy
Measure for Measure
Belvoir

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Wunderkammer
Brisbane Festival Presents
Propaganda
Hothouse Theatre and Acrobat
Shanghai Lady Killer
Stalker Theatre presented by Brisbane Festival
Not in a Million Years
Force Majeure
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Vertical Road
Melbourne Festival and Akram Khan Company
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Sutra
Co-presented by Sydney Opera House and Brisbane Festival
Amplification
BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)
Best Opera
Maria De Buenos Aires
State Opera of South Australia and Leigh Warren & Dancers
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia
Partenope
Opera Australia
The Threepenny Opera
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera
 
Best Play
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Do not go gentle
fortyfivedownstairs
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
The Wild Duck
Belvoir
 
Best Musical
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Share

Comments are closed.