; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Helpmann Awards 2011 Winners List and After Party - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Helpmann Awards 2011 Winners List and After Party


Helpmann Awards 2011 Winners and after party photos ; MiSociety

Helpmann Awards 2011 Winners List – Mary Poppins takes out the sweetest prize

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Philip Quast
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Esther Hannaford
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Anthony Phelan
The Wild Duck
Belvoir    cont…….
Red Carpet photos, VIP photos and social photos;  all photographic images are ©copyright MiSociety 2011 and may not be reproduced without permission – We only publish a selection from the many we have from each event.  How to purchase high resolution photos

Lucy Wigmore and Emily Rose Brennan (Underbelly Razor -) Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Lucy Wigmore and Emily Rose Brennan (Underbelly Razor)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

John Rowe, Asha Jennings-Grant (STOMP), Bali Padda - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo John Rowe, Asha Jennings-Grant (STOMP), Bali Padda

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Cle Morgan (Hairspray) - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Cle Morgan (Hairspray)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

John Wood and Katherine Shallvey - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo John Wood and Katherine Shallvey

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

John O'Hara (Rock of Ages) and Alinta Chidzey (West Side Story) - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo John O'Hara (Rock of Ages) and Alinta Chidzey (West Side Story)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Pamela Creed (NICA), Betty Siemers, Cath Carmody - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Pamela Creed (NICA), Betty Siemers, Cath Carmody

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Andrew Bolt (GM Perth Concert Hall) - Best Symphony Orchestra Concert winner

photo Andrew Bolt (GM Perth Concert Hall) - Best Symphony Orchestra Concert winner

Angus Littel (STOMP) - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Angus Littel (STOMP)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Deborah Brown (Bangarra Co) with Tevin Campbell (Hairspray) - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Deborah Brown (Bangarra Co) with Tevin Campbell (Hairspray)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Morgan Cleary, Erin Kennedy, Emma J Hawkins (Love Never Dies) - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Morgan Cleary, Erin Kennedy, Emma J Hawkins (Love Never Dies)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Michael Cormick, Leah Howard (Mary Poppins), Mark Byrne, Deb Krizak - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Michael Cormick, Leah Howard (Mary Poppins), Mark Byrne, Deb Krizak

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Gemma Shields, Troy Sexton (STOMP), Leah Howard (Mary Poppins) - Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

photo Gemma Shields, Troy Sexton (STOMP), Leah Howard (Mary Poppins)

Helpmann Awards 2011 after party photos

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Anita Hegh
The Wild Duck
Belvoir
Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Kanen Breen
Partenope
Opera Australia
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Elizabeth Campbell
Aida
State Opera of South Australia
Best Comedy Performer
Denise Scott
Denise Scott Regrets
Token Events
Best Cabaret Performer
Eddie Perfect
Misanthropology
Sydney Festival
Best Costume Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Best Scenic Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust
Best Sound Design
Peter Grubb
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best Original Score
Alan John
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Best Individual Classical Performance
Sir Simon Rattle
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall
Best Chamber &/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Garrick Ohlsson in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianists in Recital Series
Sydney Symphony
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall
Best Music Direction
Stephen Brooker and Michael Tyack
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best New Australian Work
Tim Minchin & Sydney Symphony
Tim Minchin Vs Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony , Fox in the Snow and Smart Artists Management
Best Presentation for Children
Me and My Shadow
Patch Theatre Company
Best International Contemporary Concert
Leonard Cohen @ Hanging Rock
Leonard Cohen and Frontier Touring Company
Best Contemporary Music Festival
Splendour In the Grass 2010
Village Sounds and Secret Service
Best Regional Touring Production
Mathinna
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Powderfinger – Sunsets The Farewell Tour
Powderfinger and Secret Service & Village Sounds
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Natalie Weir
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Best Choreography in a Musical
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best Direction of a Musical
Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best Direction of an Opera
Nigel Jamieson
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia
Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Paul White
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Kristina Chan
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management
Best Male Performer in an Opera
John Wegner
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia
Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews
Partenope
Opera Australia
Best Male Actor in a Musical
Matt Lee
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best Female Actor in a Musical
Verity Hunt-Ballard
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh
Best Male Actor in a Play
Geoffrey Rush
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir
Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Not in a Million Years
Force Majeure
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Best Opera
Partenope
Opera Australia
Best Play
The Wild Duck
Belvoir
Best Musical
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

 

Share

Comments are closed.