; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety IF Film Awards 2010 - list of winners - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

IF Film Awards 2010 – list of winners

*  SYDNEY  14 November 2010

Kodak IF Film Awards 2010 - IF Award for Best Feature Film; ‘Tomorrow when the war began’.  Ben Mendelsohn wins the Events New South Wales IF Award for Best Actor for ‘Animal Kingdom’

Photos and story IF Film Awards 2010 coming soon…

TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN takes home four awards including SHOWTIME MOVIE CHANNELS IF Award for Best Feature Film.

  • • BRYAN BROWN named the Kodak IF Award Living Legend recipient
  • • DAVID MICHÔD wins the AFTRS IF Award for Best Director for ANIMAL KINGDOM
  • • BEN MENDELSOHN wins the Events New South Wales IF Award for Best Actor for ANIMAL KINGDOM
  • • CAITLIN STASEY wins the IF Award for Best Actress for TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
  • • RYAN CORR wins the new Media Super Out of the Box IF Award
  • • PENNY CHAPMAN receives the new Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to TV

Who Were The Winners Inside Film Awards 2010

The SHOWTIME MOVIE CHANNELS IF Award for Best Feature Film

Tomorrow When The War Began – Stuart Beattie (Director), Andrew Mason and Michael Boughen (Producers)

The AFTRS IF Award for Best Director

David Michôd – Animal Kingdom

The Events New South Wales IF Award for Best Actor

Ben Mendelsohn – Animal Kingdom

The IF Award for Best Actress

Caitlin Stasey – Tomorrow When The War Began

The Jameson IF Award for Best Script

Tomorrow When The War Began – Stuart Beattie

The Dinosaur Design IF Award for Best Music

Tomorrow When The War Began – Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil

The SA Film IF Award for Best Sound

Beneath Hill 60 – Robert Sullivan, Liam Egan, Mark Cornish, Tony Murtagh

The AVID IF Award for Best Editing

The Waiting City – Veronika Jenet

The Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design

Bright Star – Janet Patterson

The CineAlta by SONY IF Award for Best Cinematography

The Waiting City – Denson Baker

The NSFA Independent Spirit IF Award

Caught Inside – Adam Blaiklock (Director), Paul S Friedmann (Producer)

The EFilm IF Award for Rising Talent

Ariel Kleiman

The Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film

Celestial Avenue – Colin and Cameron Cairnes (Directors), Scott Alexander (Producer)

The Autodesk IF Award for Best Short Animation

The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann (Directors), Sophie Byrne (Producer)

The FACB IF Award for Best Short Documentary

From Dope to Dalai Lama – Jason Raftopoulos (Director and Producer)

The SBS IF Award for Best Documentary

Strange Birds in Paradise – Charlie Hill-Smith (Director), Jamie Nicolai and John Cherry (Producers)

The SAE IF Award for Best Music Video

Big Jet Plane – Angus and Julia Stone – Kiku Ohe (Director), Richard Halsted (Producer)

The Resolution IF Award for Box Office Achievement

Mao’s Last Dancer

Producer Jane Scott

Director Bruce Beresford

Writer Jan Sardi

The Kodak Living Legend IF Award

Bryan Brown

The Four Cows & Otto Empire IF Award for Best Film Festival

Mardi Gras Film Festival, My Queer Career

The Media Super Out of the Box IF Award

Ryan Corr

The Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to TV

Penny Chapman

The 2010 Kodak Inside Film Awards Sydney will be broadcast as follows:
Wednesday 24th November – SBS at 10.00pm
Sunday 28th November – showcase at 17:50pm
Monday 29th November – showcase at 06:55am
Thursday 2nd December – showcase at 18:50pm
Friday 3rd December – showcase at 10:45am

Share