; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Jameson IF Awards 2011 winners list - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Jameson IF Awards 2011 winners list

 

* SYDNEY

IF Film Awards winners 2011 and Red Carpet photos and story

Jameson IF Film Awards 2011 winners list – Wednesday 16 November 2011
Red Dog leads the pack at 2011 IF Awards while Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton are joint recipients of the Jameson Living Legend IF Award 2011

RED DOG takes home seven awards including the Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement and the Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
MARGARET POMERANZ and DAVID STRATTON are named the Jameson Living Legend IF Award recipients for 2011
EMILY WATSON takes out the Dinosaur Design IF Award for Best Actress for ORANGES AND SUNSHINE
JOSH LUCAS wins the IF Award for Best Actor for his role in RED DOG
KRIV STENDERS wins the IF Award for Best Direction for RED DOG
ANNA MCGAHAN, most recently seen in Underbelly: Razor wins the Out of the Box IF Award
RACHEL PERKINS known for First Australians and Bran Nue Dae receives the Docklands Studio Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television

The Australian film industry came out in force to celebrate the Jameson IF Awards held at Sydney’s Luna Park. Hosted by the talented Eddie Perfect, a number of celebrities supported the awards by presenting at the event including Ronan Keating, David Wenham, Xavier Samuel, Daniel MacPherson, Zoe Ventoura, Richard Roxburgh, Callan McAuliffe, Ryan Corr, Don Hany, Justine Clarke, Dan Wyllie and Sophie Lowe.

Red Dog dominated the 2011 IF Awards being the Box Office favourite taking out seven awards on the night including the IF Award for Best Script, the Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement, IF Award for Best Cinematography, IF Award for Best Music and the coveted Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film. Kriv Stenders took out the IF Award for Best Direction whilst Josh Lucas won the IF Award for Best Actor.

Oranges and Sunshine, a film looking at the forced migration of English children to Australia, was also acknowledged on the night by winning the Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design and by Emily Watson winning the Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress.

The Jameson Living Legend IF Award was awarded to Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton for their continual support for Australian films in the roles as critics on the show At the Movies and The Movie Show on SBS for many years. Presented by The Piano producer Jan Chapman and Priscilla: Queen of the Desert director Stephan Elliott, the Jameson IF Awards Sydney are proud to acknowledge their constant enthusiasm for film and their commitment to the industry.

The Out of the Box IF Award, now in its second year, was awarded to Anna McGahan who played the role of Nellie Cameron in Underbelly: Razor. With last year’s prediction of Ryan Corr making the transition to film coming true, the Jameson IF Awards Sydney suspect Anna will have a great film career ahead of her.

Rachel Perkins was awarded the Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television acknowledging her contribution to television with a career that spans ten years,

During her career Rachel has specialised in Indigenous film and television with some of her projects including the one-hour series Blood Brothers and the documentary First Australians whilst her film credits include writing and directing Bran Nue Dae.

Also walking the red carpet were Sigrid Thornton, Michael Dorman, Gillian Armstrong, Rodger Corser, Alyssa McClelland, Morgana Davies, Stephen Curry,Lincoln Lewis, Jessica Tovey, Todd Lasance, Luke Hemsworth, Samara Weaving,Rebecca Breeds, Peter O’Brien, Anna McGahan, Laura Gordon, Justin Kurzel, Lauren Clair, Kriv Stenders, Krew Boylan, Marvin Priest, Danielle Cormack, Julia Morris, Didier Cohen, Max Markson, Matilda Brown, Rob Carlton, KestieMorassi, Dan Ewing, Susie Porter, Catherine McClements, Blake Davis, Annie Maynard, Warwick Young, Leeanna Walsman, Dieter Brummer, Robert Rabiah, Gabrielle Christopher, Jack Campbell, Ra Chapman, Michael Rymer, Sasha Dylan Bell, Leanne Hanley, Ben Oxenbould, Angus McLaren, Martin Sacks, Dean Daley-Jones, Loene Carmen, Aden Young, Arthur Angel, Emile Sherman, Tara Morice Tim Freedman & The Idle and more!

List of  Jameson IF Awards 2011 winners see below:

SAE Institute IF Award for Best Music Video
Magic by Olivia Newton-John and WACCI
Director: Dan Murphy
Producer: WACCI

Hackett Films IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Umoja: No Men Allowed
Director:  Elizabeth Tadic
Producer: Elizabeth Tadic & Selene Alcock

South Australian Film Corporation IF Award for Best Sound
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Wayne Pashley, Polly McKimm, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo 

Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
When the Wind Changes
Director:  Alethea Jones
Producers: Richard Davies & Veeran Naran

IF Award for Best Script
Red Dog
Daniel Taplitz 

IF Award for Best Short Animation
The Missing Key
Director:  Jonathan Nix
Producer: Anna McFarlane & Garth Nix

The Out of the Box IF Award
Anna McGahan 

AFTRS IF Award for Rising Talent
Anthony Maras 

Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design
Oranges and Sunshine
Melinda Doring

IF Award for Best Film Festival
Dungog Film Festival 

IF Award for Best Music
Red Dog
Cezary Skubiszewski 

IF Award for Best Documentary
I Am Eleven
Director/Producer:  Genevieve Bailey

Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television
Rachel Perkins 

Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement
Red Dog

National Film & Sound Archive Independent Spirit IF Award
Mad Bastards 
Director: Brendan Fletcher
Producers ; David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram & Brendan Fletcher

IF Award for Best Cinematography
Red Dog
Geoff Hall

Avid IF Award for Best Editing
Face to Face
Snowtown
Veronika Jenet

Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress
Emily Watson Oranges and Sunshine

Jameson Living Legend IF Award
Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton

IF Award for Best Actor
Josh Lucas
Red Dog

IF Award for Best Direction
Red Dog
Kriv Stenders 

Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
Red Dog
Director:  Kriv Stenders
Producer: Nelson Woss & Julie Ryan

2011 Jameson IF Awards Sydney will be broadcasted as follows:
Wednesday 23rd November – SBS at 10pm
Sunday 27th November – Showcase at 4:55pm and Showcase Two at 6:55pm
Monday 28th November – Showcase at 11:40pm
Tuesday 29th November – Showcase Two at 1:40am
Wednesday 30th November – Showcase at 10:35am, Showcase Two at 12:35pm, Showcase at 5:55pm and Showcase Two at7:55pm
Friday 2nd December – Showtime Premier at 1:45pm and Showtime Two at 3:45pm
Saturday 3rd December – Showtime Two at 3:25am and Showtime Premier at 1:25pm
Tuesday 6th December – Showtime Premier at 11:55pm
Wednesday 7th December – Showtime Two at 1:55am
Thursday 8th December – Showtime Premier at 6:45am and Showtime Two at 8:45am

Share

Comments are closed.