; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Melbourne International Jazz Festival 2013 what's on list content="String_we_ask_for">

Melbourne International Jazz Festival 2013 what’s on list

May 31, 2013toJune 9, 2013

 
* MELBOURNE Jazz

Melbourne International Jazz Festival 2013 – What’s on list of events, artists, dates, venues

  • 31 May – 9 June 2013
  • Venues all over Melbourne

Melbourne International Jazz Festival 2013 Overview

Friday 31 May 13
Opening Gala: Everybody Wants to Rule the World
Palais Theatre 20:00
Gilad Hekselman with the Jamie Oehlers Trio (USA/AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 21:00
Tribute to Blue Note (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club 21:30
Irwell Street String Band (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club
22:30
Dans Les Arbres (Norway/France)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club  

Saturday 01 June 13
Second Line Street Party 14:00
Opening Celebration Concert
Federation Square 19:00
ACMI Jazz on Film
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) 19:30
Christian McBride Trio (USA)
Melbourne Recital Centre
19:30
The Doug De Vries Trio (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club 20:00
Night and Day: The End (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 20:00
Snarky Puppy
featuring Alison Wedding (USA)
Forum Upstairs 20:00
Here Comes the Night: Songs from the Van Morrison Songbook (Aus)
Palais Theatre
21:00
John Montesante Quintet with Elly Hoyt (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club 21:00
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson (USA) with special guests
The Hi-Fi 21:00
ACMI Jazz on Film
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) 21:30
Leigh Barker and the New Sheiks (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club
22:00
The Cave
The Cave at Kelvin Club 22:30
Dans Les Arbres (Norway/France)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club  

Sunday 02 June 13
12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 14:00
Shapeshifter
Forum Upstairs 15:00
ACMI Jazz on Film
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) 15:00
Gospel and Soul
Federation Square
15:30
In Conversation: Christian McBride
The Langham 17:00
ACMI Jazz on Film
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) 19:00
Kneebody (USA)
Forum Upstairs 20:00
Red Fish Blue (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club
21:30
Rebirth Brass Band (USA)
The Forum 22:30
The Rob Burke and Tony Gould Quartet
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)

Monday 03 June 13
 12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 16:00
Masterclass: Mike Stern (USA)
The Wheeler Centre 20:00
Lost in the Stars: Allan Browne Trio with Marc Hannaford and Samuel Pankhurst (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 22:30
David Ades & Friends (AUS/USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club
23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club      

Tuesday 04 June 13
 12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 18:15
Masterclass: Maria Schneider (USA)
The Wheeler Centre 19:30
Mike Stern Band (USA)
Melbourne Recital Centre 20:00
Mary Mass with Roger Clark Quartet (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club
20:00
Open Loose (USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 20:30
Gianni Marinucci Nonet (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club 22:30
Wayland/Hirst/Wood (USA/AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club

Wednesday 05 June 13
12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 16:00
Masterclass: Darcy James Argue (CAN)
The Wheeler Centre 18:00
Monash University Jazz Futures
The Salon & Monash University 18:00
Soundwalks
Federation Square
20:00
Kekko Fornarelli Trio (Italy)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 20:00
Dizzy’s Big Band with Peter Hearne (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club 21:00
Mistaken Identity (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club 22:30
Kekko Fornarelli Trio (Italy)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club
23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club      

Thursday 06 June 13
12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 16:00
Masterclass: James Carter (USA)
The Wheeler Centre 18:00
Jazz In The Salon
The Salon 18:00
Soundwalks
Federation Square
19:30
Maria Schneider (USA) / Darcy James Argue (CAN) with the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra (AUS)
Melbourne Recital Centre 20:00
James Carter with Julien Wilson’s Upright Trio (USA/AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 20:00
Kunjani (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club 21:00
Beat Kaestli (Switzerland)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club
22:30
Omri Mor Trio – AndalouJazz (Israel)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club    

Friday 07 June 13
12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 16:00
Masterclass: Jamire Williams (USA)
The Wheeler Centre 18:00
Jazz In The Salon
The Salon 18:00
Soundwalks
Federation Square
19:30
James Carter Organ Trio (USA)
Melbourne Recital Centre 20:00
Omri Mor Trio – AndalouJazz (Israel)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 20:15
Thundercat (USA)
plus Hiatus Kaiyote (AUS)
The Forum 21:00
Fem Belling Quartet (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club
21:15
ACMI Jazz on Film
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) 21:30
La Mauvaise Reputation (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club 22:00
The Cave
The Cave at Kelvin Club 22:30
ERIMAJ (USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club
22:30
ERIMAJ (USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club    

Saturday 08 June 13
12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 12:30
Soul Food Lunch with Elly Hoyt (Aus)
Trunk Bar & Restaurant 15:00
Jazz In The Salon
The Salon 18:00
Jazz In The Salon
The Salon
18:30
Monash University Jazz Futures
The Salon & Monash University 18:30
774’s Roaring Swing (Aus)
Melbourne Town Hall 19:30
Tamara Kuldin s Dirty Martini (AUS)
The Paris Cat Jazz Club 20:00
Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers (CUBA)
Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall
20:00
ERIMAJ (USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 20:00
ERIMAJ (USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 21:00
Tracy Bartram Band (AUS)
Dizzy’s Jazz Club 21:15
ACMI Jazz on Film
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI)
21:30
Cannonball
The Paris Cat Jazz Club 22:00
The Cave
The Cave at Kelvin Club 22:30
David Helbock Trio (Austria)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club

Sunday 09 June 13
10:00
UNLEASH THE BEST
Iwaki Auditorium 12:00
Daily Free Concerts
Federation Square 15:00
Soundwalks
Federation Square 15:30
In Conversation: Chucho Valdes
The Langham
20:00
Cassandra Wilson(USA)
Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall 20:00
Mike Stern Band (USA)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 23:00
Late Night Jam with The Grid (AUS)
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club

Melbourne International Jazz Festival 2013 website 

 

Share

One Response to “Melbourne International Jazz Festival 2013 what’s on list”

  1. [...] Jones and Vika Bull performing Here Comes the Night: Songs from the Van Morrison Songbook.   List of events by date #gallery-1 { margin: auto; } #gallery-1 .gallery-item { float: left; margin-top: 10px; text-align: [...]

Switch to our mobile site