; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Nominees Announced for the Inside Film Awards 2009 - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Nominees Announced for the Inside Film Awards 2009

IF Awards 2009 – nominations

SAMSON & DELILAH, CEDAR BOYS AND BALIBO AMONGST AUSTRALIA’S FAVOURITES IN THE NOMINEES FOR THE 2009 INSIDE FILM AWARDS

Photos from the nominations event for the 2009 IF Awards

At a star studded event at Sydney’s Pavilion restaurant, internationally acclaimed actor David Wenham, Director Jeremy Sims and Packed to the Rafters star Jessica McNamee joined this year’s awards host Eddie Perfect to announce the nominees for The 2009 Inside Film Awards.

Samson & Delilah led the pack with nominations in eight categories, closely followed by Balibo with nominations in seven categories and Mary & Max with nominations in four categories. These nominations came in a year of huge competition with 191,433 ratings being recorded, more than three times the number recorded last year.

It was a great year for the indigenous film community with audiences embracing both indigenous culture and stars. Along with Samson & Delilah’s success, the short film category was also dominated by indigenous talent. The nominees in this category are the Deborah Mailman directed Ralph, Jacob produced by Darren Dale and Aunty Maggie and the Womba Wakgun directed by Leah Purcell.

AND THE NOMINEES ARE:

AWARD NOMINEE 
The Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
  • Balibo
  • Cedar Boys
  • Samson & Delilah
The IF Award for Best Actor
  • Anthony LaPaglia – Balibo
  • Rowan McNamara – Samson & Delilah
  • Hugo Weaving – Last Ride
The IF Award for Best Actress
  • Marissa Gibson – Samson & Delilah
  • Sasha Horler – My Year Without Sex
  • Frances O’Connor – Blessed
The Jameson IF Award for Best Script
  • Mary & Max – Adam Elliot
  • Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton
  • Balibo – Robert Connolly, David Williamson
The Dinosaur Design IF Award for Best Music
  • Mary & Max – Dale Cornelius
  • Balibo – Lisa Gerrard
  • Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton
The National Film & Sound Archive IF Award for Best Direction
  • Mary & Max – Adam Elliot
  • Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton
  • Beautiful Kate – Rachel Ward
The Zig Zab Lane IF Award for Best Sound
  • Australia – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley, Guntis Sics
  • Balibo – Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
  • Samson & Delilah – Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Yulia Akerholt
The AVID IF Award for Best Editing
  • Balibo – Nick Myers
  • Beautiful Kate – Veronika Jenet
  • Blessed – Jill Bilcock
The Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design
  • Australia – Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
  • Blessed – Simon McCutcheon
  • Mary & Max – Adam Elliot
The Sony IF Award for Best Cinematography
  • Balibo – Tristan Milani
  • Beautiful Kate – Andrew Commis
  • Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton
The Resolution Design Independent Spirit IF Award
  • Lake Mungo – Director , Joel Anderson
  • The 10  Conditions of Love  – Director, Jeff Daniels
  • My Tehran for Sale – Director, Granaz Moussavi
The EFilm IF Award for Rising Talent
  • Dominic Allen
  • Darren Dale
  • Rene Hernandez
The Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
  • Aunty Maggie & The Womba Wakgun – Directed by Leah Purcell
  • Ralph – Directed by Deborah Mailman
  • Jacob – Directed by Dena Curtis

 

The Autodesk IF Award for Best Animation
  • The Cat Piano – Eddie White & Ari Gibson
  • Tin Can Heart – Rodney March
  • Chicken of God – Frank Woodley
The Production Book IF Award for Best Short Documentary
  • Mankind is No Island – Jason Van Genderen
  • The Love Market – Shalom Almond
  • Searching for Michael Peterson – Jolyon Hoff
The FACB IF Award for Best Documentary
  • The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce – Michael James Rowland
  • Yes, Madam, Sir – Megan Doneman
  • A Good Man – Safina Uberoi
The Chaotic Pictures IF Award for Best Music Video
  • Sway Sway Baby – Short Stack – Dan Reisinger
  • Sun Shower – The Little Stevies – Robin Geradts-Gill
  • Wild Eyed Boy – Birds of Tokyo – Josh Groom
The Cutting Edge IF Award for Box Office Achievement 
  • Recipient to be announced at the 2009 IF Awards on November 18th
The Living Legend IF Award
  • Recipient to be announced at the 2009 IF Awards on November 18th
The TDC IF Award for Best Film Festival
  • Recipient to be announced at the 2009 IF Awards on November 18th

 

Back in Sydney to begin a second decade in 2009 the Inside Film Awards celebrate and champion Australian film and creative talent as decided by the general public. This year’s Inside Film Awards are on Wednesday 18th November at Sydney’s Luna Park.

 

Tickets are on sale now at www.ifawards.com/Tickets and are for over 18 years only.

 

Share

Comments are closed.