; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety GREEN ROOM AWARDS 2011 - Winners announced - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

GREEN ROOM AWARDS 2011 – Winners announced

* MELBOURNE

19 March 2012

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s performing arts awards and recognise the world-class Cabaret, Dance, Musical Theatre, Opera, Theatre and Alternative and Hybrid Performance productions that grace Melbourne’s stages each year. From artistic excellence to technical innovation, a Green Room Award is the most revered accolade an artist can receive in Australia’s cultural capital.

Alternative & Hybrid
Outstanding Production: Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)
Conceptual Realisation: At the Sans Hotel (Nicola Gunn / La Mama)
Ensemble Performance: Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Design Integration: Special (The Rabble / La Mama)
Mise-en-Scene: Taxi (D & Associates / Best West Festival)

Cabaret
Outstanding Production: Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Artiste: Meow Meow, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Musical Direction: Iain Grandage, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Original Songs: Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac & The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)
Director: Marion Potts, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Contribution to Cabaret: Finucane & Smith

Dance
Betty Pounder Award for Choreography: Gideon Obarzanek, Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera, presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
Design: Toni Maticevski (Costumes), Richard Nylon (Millinery), Matthew Bird (Nest Design & Backdrop), Gavin Brown (Curtain Design) & Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Sound and Music Composition and/or Performance: TIE BETWEEN:
Cast of Assembly (Live Performance), Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
AND
Soloists and Victorian Opera Chorus & Orchestra Victoria (Live Performance), Requiem (The Australian Ballet)
Male Dancer: Luke George, Body of Work (Luke George / Jo Lloyd / Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Female Dancer: Kirsty Martin, The Merry Widow (The Australian Ballet)
Ensemble: Concerto (The Australian Ballet)
Concept & Realisation: Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jesperse / John Jesperse Company and Dancehouse)

Music Theatre
Direction: Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages
Design: Gabriella Tylesova (Costumes & Set), Love Never Dies
Lighting: Nick Schlieper, Love Never Dies
Sound: TIE BETWEEN:
Peter Hylenski, Rock of Ages
AND
Mick Potter, Love Never Dies
Choreography: Kelly Devine, Rock of Ages
Musical Direction: Guy Simpson, Love Never Dies
Female Artist Leading Role: Pamela Rabe, Grey Gardens
Male Artist Leading Role: Brent Hill, Rock of Ages
Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance: TIE BETWEEN:
The Ensemble, Rock of Ages
AND
The Cast of Flower Children
Male Artist Featured Role: Matt Hetherington, Next to Normal
Female Artist Featured Role: Emma Jones, The Hatpin

Opera
Direction: Bruce Beresford, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Production: Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Conductor: Tom Woods, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Principal Male: Anthony Dean Griffey (Lennie Small), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Principal Female: Jacqueline Dark (Donna Elvira), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
Supporting Male: Bradley Daley (Curley), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Supporting Female: Suzanne Johnston (Mrs Herring), Albert Herring (Victorian Opera)

Theatre (Companies)
Lighting: Nick Schlieper, Baal (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)
Set/Costume: Anna Cordingley, Body of Work
Sound/Composition: Iain Grandage, Body of Work
Female Actor: Zahra Newman (Performer), Random (Real TV / Melbourne Theatre Company / Brisbane Powerhouse / Sydney Opera House)
Male Actor: Robert Menzies (Performer), The End (Malthouse Theatre / Belvoir)
Direction: Bruce Gladwin, Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Production: Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)

Theatre (Independent)
Male Performer: Ben Grant (Alfie) Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)
Female Performer: Marta Kaczmarek (Masha), Cafe Scheherazade (fortyfivedownstairs)
Ensemble: After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe – Dear Patti Smith)
Design: Sebastian Peters Lazaro & Ellen Strasser (Set Design & Construction), Undine (Four Larks)
Lighting Design: Richard Vabre, Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)
Sound/Composition: Mat Diafos Sweeney (Music Composition & Direction), Undine (Four Larks)
Direction: TIE BETWEEN:
Marcel Dorney, After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe /Dear Patti Smith)
AND
Laurence Strangio, Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)
Production: Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

Association Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award: John Romeril
Technical Achievement Award: Dori Dragon Bicchierai
New Writing for the Australian Stage: Angus Cerini, Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

Special Awards
Outstanding Contributions to the Melbourne Stage:
Anna McCrossin-Owen
David McSkimming
Debbie Phyland
Nigel Poulton
Ongoing Standard of Excellence: Orchestra Victoria
Outstanding Support for New Australian Music Theatre: Magnormos
Permalink
2011 AWARD NOMINATIONS
February 21, 2012 – 12:01 am
ASSOCIATION AWARDS
NEW WRITING FOR THE AUSTRALIAN STAGE
Angus Cerini, Save For Crying (doubletap / La Mama)
Patricia Cornelius, Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)
Raimondo Cortese, The Dream Life of Butterflies (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Lally Katz, A Golem Story (Malthouse Theatre)
Paige Rattray, Dan Giovannoni & Amelia Evans, Cut Snake (Arthur / Melbourne Fringe)

ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Aviary (BalletLab / Melbourne Festival)
Cantina (Cantina Company / Strut & Fret / Arts Centre Melbourne)
Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)
Who’s the Best? (post / STC / Arts House)

CONCEPTUAL REALISATION
At The Sans Hotel (Nicola Gunn / La Mama Theatre)
Room 328 (Daniel Santangeli & Genevieve Trace / Melbourne Fringe Festival)
This Is It (Team Mess / Arts House)
Thousands (Matthew Day / Dance Massive)
Who’s the Best? (post / STC / Arts House)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Cantina (Cantina Company / Strut & Fret / Arts Centre Melbourne)
Ganesh versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Room 328 (Daniel Santangeli & Genevieve Trace / Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)
Who’s the Best? (post / STC / Arts House)

DESIGN INTEGRATION
Connected (Chunky Move / Malthouse Theatre / Dance Massive)
Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)
Special (The Rabble / La Mama)

MISE-EN-SCENE
Cantina (Cantina Company / Strut & Fret / Arts Centre Melbourne)
Room 328 (Daniel Santangeli & Genevieve Trace / Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)
Blind Date (Brendan O’Connell / Big One Little One)
Thrashing without looking (Martyn Coutts, Elizabeth Dunn, Tristan Meecham, Lara Thoms & Willoh S. Weiland / Thea Baumann / Aphids)

CABARET
BEST PRODUCTION
Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Liza on an E (Jarrod Carland Enterprises / Adam Lowe Group)
Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem (Tommy Bradson)
Smoke and Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)
You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac (Geraldine Quinn)

ARTISTE
Trevor Ashley, Liza on an E (Jarrod Carland Enterprises / Adam Lowe Group)
iOTA, Smoke & Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)
Meow Meow, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Eddie Perfect, Misanthropology
Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac & The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Daniel Edmonds, Liza on an E (Jarrod Carland Enterprises / Adam Lowe Group)
Iain Grandage, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Tina Harris, Smoke & Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)
John Shawcross, When I Fall in Love – The Nat King Cole Story
John Thorn, Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem

ORIGINAL SONGS
Luke Escombe, Chronic
iOTA, Smoke & Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)
Eddie Perfect, Misanthropology
Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac & The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)
Tommy Bradson & John Thorn, Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem

DIRECTOR
Hayley Butcher, Mercedes Benz … Awkwardly
Craig Ilott, Smoke and Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)
Marion Potts, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

CONTRIBUTION TO CABARET
Finucane & Smith

DANCE
BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR CHOREOGRAPHY
Jo Lloyd, Future Perfect (Jo Lloyd)
Gideon Obarzanek, Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera, presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)

DESIGN
Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting) and Byron Perry in collaboration with Ben Cobham (Bluebottle 3) (Set), Double Think (Byron Perry / Arts House / Force Majeure in association with Melbourne Festival) Adam Gardnir (Set), Happy as Larry (Arts House / Shaun Parker & Company)
Reuben Margolin (Kinetic Sculpture), Connected (Chunky Move / Malthouse Theatre)
Toni Maticevski (Costumes), Richard Nylon (Millinery), Matthew Bird (Nest Design & Backdrop), Gavin Brown (Curtain Design) & Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Jacob Nash (Set), Belong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

SOUND AND MUSIC COMPOSITION AND/OR PERFORMANCE
Cast of Assembly (Live Performance), Assembly (Chunky Move / Victoria Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
Robin Fox & Oren Ambarchi (Composition), Connected (Chunky Move / Malthouse Theatre)
J. David Franzke & Geoffrey Hales (Composition) & Phillip Adams (Live Performance), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Duane Morrison (Composition), Future Perfect (Jo Lloyd)
Soloists and Victorian Opera Chorus & Orchestra Victoria (Live Performance), Requiem (The Australian Ballet)

MALE DANCER
Albert David, Reliquary (Soo Yeun You / Gina Rings)
Luke George, Body of Work (Luke George / Jo Lloyd / Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Chengwu Guo , Body of Work (The Australian Ballet)
Timothy Ohl, Look Right Through Me (KAGE / Malthouse Theatre)

FEMALE DANCER
Fiona Cameron, Look Right Through Me (KAGE / Malthouse Theatre)
Kristina Chan, In Glass (Narelle Benjamin / Malthouse Theatre)
Madeleine Eastoe, Romeo and Juliet (The Australian Ballet)
Kirsty Martin, The Merry Widow (The Australian Ballet)
Lily Paskas, Drift (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House)

ENSEMBLE
Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jasperse / John Jasperse Company and Dancehouse)
Belong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Concerto (The Australian Ballet)
Future Perfect (Jo Lloyd)

CONCEPT AND REALISATION
Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jasperse / Jasperse Company and Dancehouse)
I Could Pretend the Sky is Water (Trevor Patrick in association with Arts House)

MUSIC THEATRE
DIRECTION
Dean Bryant, Prodigal
Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages
Simon Phillips, Love Never Dies

DESIGN
James Browne (Set), Turns
Nick Eltis (Technical Director), Dr Zhivago
Gregory Gale (Costumes), Rock of Ages
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Set), Dr Zhivago
Gabriela Tylesova (Costumes & Set), Love Never Dies

LIGHTING
Trudy Dalgleish, Turns
Jason Lyons, Rock of Ages
Nick Schlieper , Love Never Dies

SOUND
Peter Hylenski , Rock of Ages
Terry McKibbin, Next to Normal
Mick Potter, Love Never Dies
System Sound, Grey Gardens

CHOREOGRAPHY
Kelly Devine, Rock of Ages

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Stephen Gray, Xanadu
Mathew Frank with Mark Jones, Prodigal
Guy Simpson, Love Never Dies
Dave Skelton, Rock of Ages
Sophie Thomas, Flower Children

FEMALE ARTIST LEADING ROLE
Nancye Hayes, Turns
Amy Lehpamer, Rock of Ages
Anna O’Byrne, Love Never Dies
Pamela Rabe, Grey Gardens
MALE ARTIST LEADING ROLE
Brent Hill, Rock of Ages
Reg Livermore, Turns

ENSEMBLE OR FULL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Emma J Hawkins, Paul Tabone & Dean Vince, Love Never Dies
The Cast of Flower Children
The Ensemble, Rock of Ages

MALE ARTIST FEATURED ROLE
Lincoln Hall, Rock of Ages
Matt Hetherington, Next to Normal
Michael Falzon, Rock of Ages
Gareth Keegan, Next to Normal
Wayne Scott Kermond, Anything Goes

FEMALE ARTIST FEATURED ROLE
Francine Cain, Rock of Ages
Emma Jones, The Hatpin
Sharon Millerchip, Love Never Dies
Cherine Peck, Xanadu
Chelsea Plumley, Kismet

OPERA
DIRECTION
Bruce Beresford, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Roger Hodgman, Baroque Triple Bill (Victorian Opera)

PRODUCTION
Baroque Triple Bill (Victorian Opera)
Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

CONDUCTOR
Christian Badea , La Boheme (Opera Australia)
Simon Hewett, Macbeth (Opera Australia)
Dr. David Kram, The Merry Widow (Melbourne Opera)
Marko Letonja, La Traviata (Opera Australia)
Tom Woods, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

PRINCIPAL MALE
Mitchell Butel, Mikado (Opera Australia)
Anthony Dean Griffey (Lennie Small), Of Mice and Men, (Opera Australia)
Barry Ryan (George Milton), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Aldo di Toro (Alfredo), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

PRINCIPAL FEMALE
Jacqueline Dark (Donna Elvira), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
Elvira Fatykhova (Violetta), La Traviata (Opera Australia)
Melissa Langton (Angel), How to Kill Your Husband (Victorian Opera)
Takesha Meshe Kizart (Mimi), La Boheme (Opera Australia)
Janet Todd (Coffee Canata), Baroque Triple Bill (Victorian Opera)

SUPPORTING MALE
Jud Arthur (Candy), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Stephen Bennett (Leporella), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
David Corcoran (Carlson), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Bradley Daley (Curley), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Michael Lewis (Germont), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Lee Abrahmsen, The Merry Widow (Melbourne Opera)
Suzanne Johnston (Mrs Herring), Albert Herring (Victorian Opera)
Dominica Matthews (Flora), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

THEATRE – COMPANIES
LIGHTING
Paul Jackson, Julius Caesar (Bell Shakespeare Company)
Paul Jackson, Meow Meow’s Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre)
Teegan Lee, The End (Malthouse Theatre)
Andrew Livingston, Ganesh Versus The Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Nick Schlieper, Baal (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)

SET/COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Cordingley, Body of Work
Adam Gardnir (Set & Costume), Die Winterreise (Malthouse Theatre)
Bruce Gladwin (Design), Mark Cuthbertson (Design Construction), Rhian Hinkley (Design & Animation, Shio Otani (Costume), Sam Jinks & Paul Smits (Mask Design), Ganesh Versus The Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Tracy Grant Lord (Set & Costume), The Vibrator Play (Sydney Theatre Company)
Nick Schlieper (Set), Baal (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)

SOUND/COMPOSITION
Iain Grandage, Body of Work
Ben Grant (Sound Designer), A Behanding in Spokane (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Andrée Greenwell (Original Music) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Designer), ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Malthouse Theatre)
Johan Johansson (Composition), Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Mark Jones (Musical Director & Vocal Arrangement), A Golem Story (Malthouse Theatre)

FEMALE ACTOR
Emily Barclay (Cecily Cardew), The Importance of Being Ernest (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Jacqueline McKenzie, The Vibrator Play (Sydney Theatre Company)
Zahra Newman (Performer), Random (RealTV / Sydney Opera House / Melbourne Theatre Company / Brisbane Power House)
Eryn-Jean Norvill (Ophelia), Hamlet (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Yael Stone, The Golem Story (Malthouse Theatre)

MALE ACTOR
Trevor Jamieson (Performer), Namatjira (Big hART production / Malthouse Theatre)
Robert Menzies (Performer), The End (Malthouse Theatre)
Geoffrey Rush (Lady Bracknell), The Importance of Being Ernest (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Toby Schmitz, Body of Work
Greg Stone (Russ / Dan), Clybourne Park (Melbourne Theatre Company)

DIRECTION
Leticia Caceres, Random (RealTV / Sydney Opera House / Melbourne Theatre Company / Brisbane Power House)
Peter Evans, Clybourne Park (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Peter Evans, Julius Caesar (Bell Shakespeare Company)
Bruce Gladwin, Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Pamela Rabe, The Vibrator Play (Sydney Theatre Company)

PRODUCTION
Clybourne Park (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Namatjira (Big hART / Malthouse Theatre)
Random (RealTV / Sydney Opera House / Melbourne Theatre Company / Brisbane Power House)
The Vibrator Play (Sydney Theatre Company)

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT
MALE PERFORMER
Ben Grant (Alfie), Save for Crying (La Mama)
Blessing Mokgohloa (Patrice), Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)
David Quirk (Performer), Bunny (Melbourne Fringe / The Tuxedo Cat)

FEMALE PERFORMER
Anneli Bjorasen (Elina), Sarajevo Suite (La Mama)
Peta Brady (Luv), Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)
Emily Goddard (Performer), The Walls (Attic Erratic / Studio 246)
Marta Kaczmarek (Masha), Café Scheherazade (fortyfivedownstairs)
Glenda Linscott (Clare), Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)

ENSEMBLE
After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe – Dear Patti Smith)
Cut Snake (Arthur / Melbourne Fringe)
Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)
Strands (La Mama)
The Economist (MKA)

DESIGN
Luc Favre (Set), Christina, A Story With Music (Attic Erratic)
Esther Marie Hayes (Costume), Delectable Shelter (Hayloft Project / Theatre Works)
Sebastian Peters Lazaro & Ellen Strasser (Set Design & Construction), Undine (Four Larks)
Dayna Morrissey (Set / Costume), Divine (Peepshow Inc. / Abbotsford Convent)
Bridie O’Leary (Costume Design), The Walls (Attic Erratic / Studio 246)

LIGHTING DESIGN
Rachel Burke, Save for Crying (La Mama)
Shane Grant, The Tempest (Inotrope Productions / St Kilda Uniting Care Drop in Centre / Theatre Works)
Kimberly Kwa, The Dollhouse (fortyfivedownstairs)
Katie Sfetkidis, These are the isolate (Mutation Theatre / Theatre Works)
Richard Vabre, Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

SOUND/COMPOSITION
Benjamin Cittadini (Sound), Bunny (Melbourne Fringe / The Tuxedo Cat)
Mat Diafos Sweeney (Music Composition & Direction), Undine (Four Larks)
Kelly Ryall (Composer), Save for Crying (La Mama)
Claudio Tocco (Sound Design), I Know There’s A Lot Of Noise Outside But You Have To Close Your Eyes (I’m Trying To Kiss You / Melbourne Fringe)
Jethro Woodward (Composer/Sound Designer), Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

DIRECTION
Van Badham (Director & Dramaturge), The Economist (MKA)
Marcel Dorney (Director), After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe / Dear Patti Smith)
Chris Parker (Director), Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)
Laurence Strangio (Director), Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)
Kate Sulan (Director), Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

PRODUCTION
After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe / Dear Patti Smith)
Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)
Save for Crying (La Mama)
Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)
Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)au

Share

Comments are closed.