; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety The Sydney Morning Herald Good Food Guide Awards 2012 - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

The Sydney Morning Herald Good Food Guide Awards 2012

Sydney Morning Herald Good Food Guide Awards 2012 winners and losers – photos and story from SMH Good Food Awards Presentations 2012

  • Vittoria Coffee Restaurant of the Year: Sepia
  • Citibank Chef of the Year: Peter Gilmore (Quay)
  • Plumm Wine Glasses Best New Restaurant: Porteno
  • Gelatissimo Regional Restaurant of the Year: Lochiel House, Kurrajong Heights
  • Le Cordon Bleu Professional Excellence Award: Justin and Georgia North.
  • Virgin Australia Silver Service Award: Sam Di Stefano (est.)
  • Champagne Louis Roederer Sommelier of the Year: Stuart Knox (Fix St. James)
  • Brown Brothers Wine List of the Year: Bentley Restaurant & BarBest Short Wine List:
    bloodwood
    ..
    Regional Wine List of the Year:
    Manfredi at Bells (Killcare)
    ..
    The Josephine Pignolet Best Young Chef
    Terry Robinson (Sepia)
    ..
    Vittoria Legend Award
    Lyndey Milan
    ..
    Lucky Beer Best Bar with Food
    The Owl House
    ..
    Dan Murphy’s Best BYO Restaurant
    Rosso Pomodoro
    ..
    Good Living Sustainability Award
    Manfredi at Bells (Killcare)
    ..
    Dimmi Award for Innovation
    TOYS Collective

The Sydney Morning Herald Good Food Guide Favourites 2012
..
Favourite Bar: Gardel’s Bar (Surry Hills)
..
Favourite Breakfast: Three Blue Ducks (Bronte)
..
Favourite Noodles: Golden Century (Sydney)
..
Favourite Steak: Rockpool Bar & Grill (Sydney)
..
Favourite View:  Icebergs Dining Room and Bar (Bondi)
..
Favourite Pub:  Four in Hand (Paddington)
..
Favourite Sushi:  Kenji, Opera Kitchen (Sydney)
..
Favourite Vegetarian Menu:  Bilson’s (Sydney)
..
Favourite Street Food:  Billy Kwong at Eveleigh Markets
..
Favourite Chocolate:  Zokoko (Emu Plains)

The Chef’s Hats 2012 - City  Going up .
3 Hats:
Bilson’s
Sepia
2 Hats:
Gastro Park
Longrain
Porteno
Spice Temple
1 Hat:
A tavola
Aki’s
The Bathers’ Pavilion
Bistrode CBD
The Cook’s Garden
District Dining
Duke
Felix
Foveaux
Glass Brasserie
Quarter Twenty One
Sails on Lavender Bay
Tomislav
Uccello
Vini

Going down .
Assiette (2 Hat .1)
Boun Ricordo (2 Hats . 1)
Ad Lib Bistro (1 Hat . 0)
Altitude (1 Hat . 0)
Bodega (1 Hat . 0)
Etch (1 Hat . 0)
Golden Century (1 Hat . 0)
Mad Cow (1 Hat . 0)
Yoshii (1 Hat . 0)

The Chef’s Hats 2012  – Regional Going up .
2 Hats:
Aubergine
No. 2 Oak Street
1 Hat:
Biota Dining (Bowral)
Italian and Son (Braddon)
The Lanterne Rooms (Campbell)
Racine Restaurant at La Colline (Orange)
restaurant deux(Newcastle)
Terrace (Thredbo)
Vulcans (Blackheath)
Going down .
ashcrofts (1 Hat . 0)
Waters Edge (1 Hat . 0)

The Chef’s Hats 2012
- City
3 Hats
Bilson’s, Est, Marque, Quay, Sepia
2 Hats
Aria, Becasse, Bentley Restaurant & Bar, Berowra Waters Inn, Bistro Ortolan, Claude’s, Four In Hand Dining Room, Gastro Park, Guillaume at Bennelong, Icebergs Dining Room and Bar, Longrain , Lucio’s, Pilu at Freshwater, Porteno, Rockpool, Rockpool Bar & Grill, Spice Temple, Tetsuya’s, Universal
1 Hat
A tavola, Aki’s, Assiette, The Bathers’ Pavilion, Billy Kwong, Bird Cow Fish, Bistro Moncur, Bistrode, Bistrode CBD, The Boathouse on Blackwattle Bay, Buon Ricordo, buzo trattoria, Cafe Sopra, Catalina, The Cook’s Garden, District Dining , Duke, Felix, Fish Face, Flying Fish, Foveaux, Glass Brasserie, Jonah’s Whale Beach, Manly Pavilion, Ormeggio at the Spit, Oscillate Wildly, Otto Ristorante, Pendolino, Pier, Quarter Twenty One, sailors thai the rocks, Sails on Lavender Bay, Sake Restaurant & Bar, Sean’s Panaroma, Tomislav, Uccello, Vini

The Chef’s Hats 2012  -Regional
2 Hats
Aubergine (Griffith), Lochiel House (Kurrajong Heights), No. 2 Oak Street (Bellingen)
1 Hat
Bacchus (Newcastle), Biota Dining (Bowral), Bistro Molines (Mount View), Caveau (Wollongong), Darley’s (Katoomba) , Eschalot (Berrima),Fins (Kingscliff), Italian and Son (Braddon) ,The Lanterne Rooms (Campbell) , Lolli Redini (Orange), Manfredi at Bells (Killcare), Muse (Pokolbin), Neila (Cowra),Ottoman Cuisine (Barton). Racine Restaurant at La Colline (Orange), Restaurant Como (Blaxland), restaurant deux (Newcastle), Satiate (Bangalow),

Share

Comments are closed.