; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety VCA School of Film and TV Graduate Screenings 2011 - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

VCA School of Film and TV Graduate Screenings 2011

December 8, 2011toDecember 17, 2011

 

* MELBOURNE

Catch a glimpse of the state’s best up and coming filmmakers when graduating students from the Victorian College of the Arts’ School of Film and Television showcase their works on the big screen at ACMI over two weekends in December.

  • 8-10 & 15-17 December 2011
  • ACMI Cinemas

Program A

Thu 8 Dec at 5pm, Sat 10 Dec at 7.15pm, Fri 16 Dec at 7.15pm
Gladys Ng – Ying & Summer
Timothy Marshall – Battlefield
Jason Christou – Human Resources
Luran Xiao – Escape
Alexei Mizin – Closing In
Frank Piripitsi – On Earth
Juliet Sironi – Peacock
Rudolf Fitzgerald-Leonard – Kin
Yianni Warnock - Playpals
Buy Tickets to Program A

 

Program B

Thu 8 Dec at 7.15pm, Sat 10 Dec at 5pm, Fri 16 Dec at 9.15pm
Billie Pleffer – BINO
Evan Dowling – Night’s End
Leah Sanderson – All at Sea
Florence Holmes – Beautiful
Nicholas Bird – The Last Waltz
Natalie James - Tritch
Syed Albar – The Yellow Striped Snake
Stephanie Birch - Animals Undone
Andrew Kavanagh – Men of the Earth
Buy Tickets to Program B

 

Program C

Thu 8 Dec at 9.15pm, Fri 16 Dec at 5pm, Sat 17 Dec at 7.30pm
Matthew Richards - First Contact
Ellenor Argyropoulos – Life Through A Lens
Sophia Di Venuto – Wallflower
Bronwyn Wright - Darkness
Victoria Goodyear – Drenched in Glorious Light
Sophie Hayward – Kaleidoscope
Timothy Bathurst – Loaded  
Buy Tickets to Program C      

 

Program D

Fri 9 Dec at 7.30pm, Thu 15 Dec at 5.15pm, Sat 17 Dec at 5pm
Clint Cure – Retribution
Karen Wilson – Human Remains
Mahmood Fazal Ahesta Boro – Walk Slowly
Vivian Nilan – Egg
Laura Rinaldi -  Life Swap
Sarah Grimmer – ­Lovebox
John Maloney  - Are you awake?           
John Tummino - Aria
Buy Tickets to Program D 

 

Program E

Fri 9 Dec at 5.15pm, Thu 15 Dec at 7.15pm, Sat 17 Dec at 9.30pm
Anna Helme – Continental Drift
Merethe Tingstad – Petit Rat
Rebecca Kingma - Silent Night
Elizabeth Reeder – Viola Makes A Living
Jonathan Leahy – NORTHKIDS
Sofi Basseghi – The Orchard
Fatima Mawas – Fighting For Air
Ryan Van Dijk – Relationship Rehab
Buy Tickets to Program E 

Venue: ACMI Cinemas, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Federation Square, Melbourne
Ticket prices: $12 full / $9 conc. (Unclassified 18+)
Bookings:  www.acmi.net.au or 03 8663 2583

Share

Comments are closed.