; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Vogue Entertaining + Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Vogue Entertaining + Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney

11 May 2009    Words & Images: MiSociety  Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009 Image: MiSociety

Australia’s finest foods awards 

The Vogue Entertaining + Travel Produce Awards 2009 is Australia’s  premier  national award for the makers of the outstanding Australian produce that is served in our nation’s quality  restaurants.

A huge and excited VIP crowd of  foodies, food writers, producers and leading chefs packed the Etch by Becasse Restaurant in Sydney’s fabulous Intercontinental Hotel for the announcements of the 2009 Produce Award winners.  Guests were treated to examples of the fine food from the finalists of the awards with the event carried out in the stylish manner that Vogue is renown for  – congrats to all the winners.

Vogue Entertaining + Travel Produce Awards 2009 Winners

FROM THE EARTH
WINNER: DAYLESFORD ORGANICS, VIC
MEDALLISTS: Cuttaway Creek raspberry vinegar (NSW), Darling Mills Farm herbs and salad leaves (NSW), Bunnyconnellen olive products (Qld), Bauer’s Organic Farm sweetcorn (Qld), The Australian Caper Company (SA), Joseph olive oil (SA), Ashbolt olive oil and elderberry products (Tas), Frogmore Creek garlic (Tas), Lentara Grove olive oil (Tas), Murray River Salt (Vic), Thorogoods Cider (SA).

FROM THE DAIRY
WINNER: HOLY GOAT LA LUNA, VIC
MEDALLISTS: Woodside Cheese Wrights (SA), Ballycroft Barossa Artisan Cheese (SA), Bruny Island Cheese Co (Tas), John Bignall Tasmanian Highland Cheese (Tas), Meredith Dairy (Vic).

FROM THE PADDOCK
WINNER: WHITE ROCKS VEAL, WA
MEDALLISTS: Papanui eggs (NSW), Redgate Farm Jurassic Quail (NSW), Macleay Valley Rabbits (NSW), Mayura Station wagyu (SA), Pure Suffolk Lamb (SA), Daylesford Organics eggs (Vic), Sher Wagyu (Vic), Blackmore Wagyu (Vic), Glenloth Free Range squab (Vic), Castricum Brothers lamb (Vic), Green Eggs (Vic).

FROM THE SEA
WINNERS: PRISTINE OYSTER FARM, SA AND SPANNER CRABS NOOSA, QLD
MEDALLISTS: Ferguson Australia lobster products (SA), Woodbridge Smokehouse Smoked Ocean Trout (Tas), Spring Bay Mussels (Tas).

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
HOLY GOAT, VIC

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET
WILLUNGA, SA

OUTSTANDING USE OF REGIONAL PRODUCE BY A CHEF
DAN HUNTER, ROYAL MAIL HOTEL, VIC

THE REGIONAL AWARD
DAYLESFORD MACEDON, VIC
ORANGE, NSW

OUTSTANDING SUPPLIER
AUSTRALIA ON A PLATE, NSW

CONSISTENTLY EXCELLENT PRODUCT
BLACKMORE WAGYU, VIC

THE MAGGIE BEER AWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN FOOD
STEPHANIE ALEXANDER

Click on an image for details

Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSocietyVogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSociety
Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSocietyVogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSociety
Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSociety
Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSocietyVogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSociety
Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSociety
Vogue Entertaining and Travel Produce Awards 2009, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney  Image: MiSociety

Share

Comments are closed.