; Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety Walkley Awards 2008 Finalists Announced - Whats on in Sydney and Melbourne at MiSociety content="String_we_ask_for">

Walkley Awards 2008 Finalists Announced

2008 Walkley Awards Finalists Announced  - full list

Images: MiSociety 

Finalists for the 53rd Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced tonight at events in Sydney and Melbourne.  2UE’s Mike Carlton and Sandy Aloisi announced the finalists in Sydney at the Blacket Hotel, while Lateline Business presenter Ali Moore and comedian Michael Chamberlin hosted the announcement at Melbourne’s Press Club.

Click on the images for the bigger picture & details

Walkley 2008 Finalists Announced.  Images: MiSocietyWalkley Awards 2008 Finalists Announced.  Images: MiSocietyWalkley 2008 Finalists Announced.  Images: MiSociety

As usual, the entries reflected the year in news: at home, the Northern Territory intervention and the Rudd government’s apology to the Stolen Generation, climate change, political corruption and the change of government last November.  Our relationships with our Asia-Pacific neighbours, military intervention in Afghanistan and Iraq and cyclones and earthquakes in China and Burma featured in the international categories.

The Beijing Olympics also left indelible memories and these are particularly reflected in the number and quality of the photographic entries.

The uncertain business climate and gathering economic storm were reflected in some outstanding business journalism.  The three finalists in the Business Journalism award were announced at events yesterday in Sydney and this afternoon in Melbourne.

A long list of finalists in the Walkley Award for Best Non-Fiction Book was also announced tonight.

All finalists will now go on for judging by the Walkley Advisory Board across 34 categories in print, radio, television, photography and all media.

Winners will be announced at the Walkley Award Gala Ceremony at Crown Palladium, Melbourne on November 27.  The delayed package of the award presentation will be broadcast on SBS TV the same night and streamed live at www.sbs.com.au/walkleys Walkley winners announced on the night will also vie for the pinnacle of Australian journalistic achievement, the Gold Walkley.  Past winners of the Gold Walkley Award include Kate McClymont and Anne Davies of The Sydney Morning Herald for their unearthing of the Bulldogs salary cap scandal, The Age’s Andrew Rule for his investigation of the Geoff Clarke rape allegations and The Australian newspaper’s Hedley Thomas for his series of stories which exposed mistakes in the arrest and treatment of former terror suspect, Brisbane doctor Mohamed Haneef.

FINALISTS

PRINT, ONLINE AND WIRE SERVICE JOURNALISM

Print News Report
Tony Koch and Padraic Murphy, The Australian, “No Jail for Rape of Girl, 10”
Nick McKenzie, The Age, “State of Corruption”
Charles Miranda, The Daily Telegraph, “Standen”
Commended: Jill Margo and Steve Georgopoulos, The Australian Financial Review, “The Terminally Ill Deserve Better”

Three Headings
Rick Feneley, The Sydney Morning Herald,
“The felonious monk and his trail of lies”
“Welcome to the CBD: all arteries, no pulse”
“Della in the freezer”
Rob Mills, The Sydney Morning Herald,
“Bach from the dead: fresh portrait of a decomposer”
“Yes, I did inhale: Liberal leader admits sniffing staffer’s chair”
“Dear me: Della penned Iguanas letter”
David Winter, The Monthly,
“It’s Bennelong time”
“The great pretender”
“From Mandarin to top banana”

Newspaper Feature Writing
Ruth Ostrow, The Australian, “The Power and the Passion”
Pamela Williams, The Australian Financial Review, “The Fall of the House of Howard”
Tony Wright, The Age, “Sorry”

Magazine Feature Writing
Jane Cadzow, Good Weekend, “Another Time, Another Place”
Julie-Anne Davies, The Bulletin, “32 Weeks – 5 1/2 Years”
Billy Rule, The Sunday Times, “Crusade for Kaitlin”
Commended: Amanda Watt, QWeekend, The Courier-Mail, “Vicious Cycle”

ARTWORK

Cartoon
Jon Kudelka, The Australian, “Welcome to Brendan”
Peter Nicholson, The Australian, “Remote Education”
Ron Tandberg, The Age, “The River Bed”

Artwork
Simon Bosch, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Fromelles Diggers”
Pat Campbell, The Canberra Times, “Coal Climate”
Andrew Dyson, The Age, “Passing the Baton”

PHOTOGRAPHY

News Photography
Finalists were chosen from each of two sub-categories: Spot and General News.
General News
Glenn Campbell, The Age, “The Funeral of Alfredo Reinado”
Steven Siewert, The Sydney Morning Herald, “World Youth Day”
Spot News
Stephen Dupont, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Afghanistan – A Suicide Bombing”
Dallas Kilponen, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Pyrmont Shooting”
Commended: Michael Keating, Herald Sun, “Kicked Out”

Daily Life/Feature Photography
Andy Drewitt, Maroondah Leader, “Breakdown”
Craig Greenhill, The Daily Telegraph, “India’s IPL Fans”
Lisa Wiltse, The Sydney Morning Herald, “The Boarding House”
Commended: Jon Reid, The Sydney Morning Herald, “December Storm”

Sport Photography
Phil Hillyard, The Daily Telegraph, “Best of the Best”
Craig Golding, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Australian Aquatic”
Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, “The Dive”

Photographic Essay
Brendan Esposito, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Blind Love”
Steven Siewert, Good Weekend, “Rockabilly: Living in the 50s”
Tamara Voninski, Good Weekend, “The Last Kingdom”

Press Photographer of the Year
Stephen Dupont, freelance
David Gray, Reuters
Phil Hillyard, News Ltd

RADIO JOURNALISM

Radio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
Nick Franklin, ABC Radio National, “True North”
Di Martin, ABC Radio National and Online, “Tackling Indonesian Terror”
Colm McNaughton, Tony MacGregor and Russell Stapleton, ABC Radio, “Awakening from History?”

Radio News Reporting
Matthew Brown, ABC Radio, “Russia Invades Georgia”
Stephen McDonell, ABC Radio, “Earthquake Radio”
John Taylor, ABC Radio, “Oly Troop 2”

Radio Current Affairs Reporting
Rachael Brown, AM, ABC Radio, “Tong Plea”
Michael Edwards, AM and PM, ABC Radio, “Sydney’s Drug Market”
Stephen McDonell, AM and PM, ABC Radio, “Earthquake Emergency”

TELEVISION JOURNALISM

Television Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 20 Minutes)
Ross Coulthart and Nick Farrow, Sunday, Channel Nine, “Butcher of Bega”
Robert Hill, Stephen McDonell, Xin Jiang and Liwei Yao, The 7.30 Report and Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Earthquake Epicentre and Schools”
Margot O’Neill, Lateline, ABC TV, “Tragic Story of Tony Tran”

Television Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special (More than 20 Minutes)
Ian Darling and Sascha Ettinger-Epstein, Shark Island Productions/ ABC TV, “The Oasis”
Morag Ramsay and Debbie Whitmont, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Newman Case”
Ginny Stein, Dateline, SBS Television, “Inside a Failed State”
Commended: Matthew Carney, Sarah Curnow and Stephen Skinner, Four Corners, ABC TV, “On the Piss”

Television News and Current Affairs Camera
Robert Hill, The 7.30 Report and Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “China’s Earthquake”
David Martin, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Greenland Goes Green”
Andrew Taylor, Australian Story, ABC TV, “Show of Force Part Two”

Television News Reporting
Matthew Brown, ABC TV News, “Russia Invades Georgia”
Aela Callan and Robert Ovadia, Seven News, “Iguanagate”
Robert Hill, Xin Jiang and Stephen McDonell, ABC TV News, “Earthquake Crisis”

ALL MEDIA

Best Use of Media
David Claughton, Catherine Clifford, Michael Condon, Michael Pritchard and Bruce Reynolds, ABC Radio, “Equine Influenza”
Ruth Fogarty, Kate Wild and Marian Wilkinson, “Four Corners Broadband Edition: Tipping Point”
Andrew Geoghegan, ABC TV News and Current Affairs, “Undercover in Zimbabwe”

Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs
Mario Christodoulou, Illawarra Mercury, “Wollongong’s Corruption Scandal”
Stacey Katter, ABC North West Queensland, “The Mine and the Children”
Anthony Radford, Bendigo Weekly, “Under the Pump”
Commended: Kirsty Nancarrow, ABC TV News Alice Springs, “Rivers of Grog”

International Journalism
Rowan Callick, The Australian, “China’s Olympic Year: One World, Many Dreams, Some Nightmares”
Robert Hill, Stephen McDonell and Xin Jiang, ABC TV, “Earthquake Reports”
Ginny Stein, Dateline, SBS TV, “Zimbabwe”

Business Journalism
Neil Chenoweth, Katrina Nicholas, Andrew White and Matthew Drummond, The Australian Financial Review, “Inside Job: Who Killed Opes Prime”
Adele Ferguson, The Australian, “Share Lending Plunder”
Stephen Long and Stephen Taylor, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Debtland”

Investigative Journalism
Rory Callinan, Time, “Stolen Children”
Ross Coulthart and Nick Farrow, Sunday, Nine Network, “Butcher of Bega”
Morag Ramsay and Debbie Whitmont, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Newman Case”
Commended: Jennifer Cooke and Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Top Law Firm Accused”

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
Emma Cook, Living Black, SBS TV, “Community Voices”
Tony Koch and Padraic Murphy, The Australian, “No Jail for Rape of Girl, 10”
Paul Toohey, Quarterly Essay, “Last Drinks”
Commended: Janine Cohen and Sarah Ferguson, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Educating Kimberly”

Sport Feature Coverage
Michael Sheahan, Herald Sun, “I Gambled With My Life”
Peter Wilkins, Ben Cheshire and Quentin Davis, Australian Story, ABC TV, “She’s Not There”
Caroline Wilson, The Age, “Two Boys: Two AFL Journeys”
Commended: Stephen Butler, The West Australian and The Age, “I Wonder Where I Would Be Without Football”

Sport News Reporting
Jessica Halloran, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, “Matthew Mitcham’s Golden Journey”
Jacquelin Magnay and Gerard Ryle, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Sandcastles, Quokkas and The Biff”
Nick McKenzie, The Age, “Mokbel’s Day at the Races”

Coverage of the Asia-Pacific Region
Mark Forbes, The Age, “Indonesia”
Robert Hill and Stephen McDonell, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Pre-Olympic China”
John Martinkus, Dateline, SBS TV, “Afghanistan 2008: Guns, Drugs and Suicide Bombers”
Commended: Mike Duffy, Seven News, “Nike Investigation”

Social Equity Journalism
Natasha Johnson, The 7.30 Report, ABC TV, “Second Step”
Jill Margo and Steve Georgopoulos, The Australian Financial Review, “The Terminally Ill Deserve Better”
Adele Horin and Debra Jopson, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Tough Justice”

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique
Greg Baum, The Age, “Not Buying It”
Annabel Crabb, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Rise of the Ruddbot”
Michael West, businessday.com.au, “Market Chickens Come Home to Roost”

Broadcast Interviewing
Tracey Holmes, ABC Radio, “Life Coach”
Leigh Sales, Lateline, ABC TV, “Lateline Interviews”
Chris Uhlmann, AM, ABC Radio, “Last Days”
Commended: Patrick Welsh, Seven News, “Tamsin Lewis and
Sally McLellan Interviews”

LITERARY

Best Non-Fiction Book
Quentin Beresford, The Godfather: The Life of Brian Burke (Allen & Unwin)
Elizabeth Farrelly, Blubberland: The Dangers of Happiness (UNSW Press)
Paul Ham, Vietnam: The Australian War (Harper Collins)
Charles Happell, The Bone Man of Kokoda (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Maureen Helen, Other People’s Country (ABC Books)
Chloe Hooper, The Tall Man: Death and Life on Palm Island (Penguin)
Jacqueline Kent, An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin (Viking/Pengin)
David Moodie, Tiwi Footy- Yiloga (F11 Productions)
Paul Rea, Voices From the Fortress (ABC Books)
Margaret Simons, The Content Makers: Understanding the Media in Australia (Penguin)
Asa Wahlquist, Thirsty Country: Options for Australia (Allen & Unwin)
Don Watson, American Journeys (Knopf/Random House)

JUDGES

Print News Report and Three Headings
Joe Hildebrand, political reporter, The Daily Telegraph
Jane Cadzow, feature writer, The Sydney Morning Herald
Mark Scott, managing director, ABC

Newspaper Feature Writing
Hall Greenland, editor, Australian edition, The Week
Fergus Shiel, state news editor, The Age
Gerard McManus, journalist, Herald Sun

Magazine Feature Writing
John Silvester, investigative journalist, The Age
Graham Erbacher, deputy editor, The Australian
Michelle Endacott, managing editor, Australian
Women’s Weekly

Artwork and Cartoon
Matthew Martin, cartoonist, The Sydney Morning Herald
Patrick Cook, columnist, ACP
Fiona Katauskas, freelance cartoonist

Photography
Milan Scepanovic, picture editor, The Australian
Leigh Henningham, picture editor, The Age
Phillip Quirk, photographer, freelance
Chrissie Goldrick, picture editor, Australian Geographic
Maria Wood, picture editor, Time Asia

Radio News Reporting and Radio Current Affairs Reporting
Cath McGrath, political editor, Australia Network
Ian Ferguson, journalist, Sky News, former news director, Macquarie Radio
Lissa McMillan, executive producer, Radio News, SBS

Radio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
John Beeston, executive producer Asia Pacific, ABC
Anna Reynolds, managing editor, The Courier-Mail
Andrew Kruger, executive producer, World View, SBS Radio

Television News Reporting
Leigh Sales, Lateline anchor, ABC TV
Moira Conway, bureau manager, SBS
Lane Calcutt, journalist, National Nine News

Television Current Affairs Reporting (Less than 20 Minutes)
Jim Middleton, presenter, Newshour ABC TV
Mark Llewellyn, executive producer, News & Public Affairs, Seven News
Kirsty Thompson, producer, Sixty Minutes, Nine Network

Television Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (More than
20 Minutes)
Jonathan Holmes, presenter, Media Watch, ABC TV
Jeune Pritchard, producer, Insight, SBS TV
David Turnbull, journalist, formerly Nine Network

Television News and Current Affairs Camera
David Salmon, senior news producer, Seven News
John Bean, senior camera operator, ABC TV
Jan Kenny, head of cinemaphotography, AFTRS

Best Use of the Media
Sigrid Kirk, publisher, news.com.au
Sue Ahearn, senior producer, Radio Australia, ABC Radio
Simon Mann, senior correspondent, The Age

Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs
Jocelyn Nettlefold, Tasmanian correspondent, The 7.30 Report, ABC TV
Sue Lappeman, journalist, Gold Coast Bulletin
Greg Wendt, business editor, The Newcastle Herald

International Journalism
Steve Waterson, editor, Time South Pacific
Tony Stephens, journalist, The Sydney Morning Herald
Leila McKinnon, reporter, Nine Network

Coverage of Asia-Pacific
Deborah Snow, journalist, The Sydney Morning Herald
Sean Dorney, Pacific correspondent, ABC Radio National
Hugh Riminton, anchor, CNN, Hong Kong

Business Journalism
Jeffrey James, anchor, CNBC
Jane Schultz, media editor, The Australian
Gina McColl, journalist, BRW

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
Lin Buckfield, series producer, Q&A, ABC TV
Stephen Hagan, lecturer, University of Southern Qld
John Andersen, regional editor, Townsville Bulletin

Investigative Journalism
Cameron Stewart, associate editor, The Australian
Mischa Schubert, political correspondent, The Age
Wendy Page, producer, Australian Story, ABC TV

Sport News Reporting
Rohan Connolly, senior football writer, The Age
Gerry Collins, journalist, ABC Sport
Amanda Lulham, sports journalist, Daily Telegraph

Sport Feature Coverage
Mark Beretta, sports journalist, Sunrise, Channel Seven
Greg Baum, sports journalist, The Age
Kat Costigan, sports journalist, The Australian

Social Equity Journalism
Connie Levett, journalist, The Sydney Morning Herald
Murray Travis, executive producer, ABC TV
Michael McKinnon, FOI journalist, Seven News

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique
Sian Powell, journalist, The Australian
Mark Baker, editor, Special Projects, The Age
Paul Barry, freelance journalist and author

Broadcast Interviewing
Jim Waley, journalist, retired
Patrick Condren, political reporter, Seven News
Madonna King, breakfast presenter, ABC Radio

Non-Fiction Book
Malcolm Farr, chief political reporter, Daily Telegraph
Jeff Sparrow, editor, Overland, Victoria University
Dr Susan Maushart, columnist, The Weekend Australian Magazine
Prof Donna Lee Brien, head of School of Arts, Central Queensland University
Jeremy Fisher, president, Australian Society of Authors
Dennis Atkins, national affairs editor, The Courier-Mail
Dr Carmen Lawrence, professorial fellow, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of WA
Clive Hamilton, Centre for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics, Charles Sturt University
Ian Henschke, presenter, Stateline, ABC TV
Christine Wallace, freelance journalist and author
Jonathan King, author and journalist, The Sydney Morning Herald
Jenny Tabakoff, author and journalist, The Sydney Morning Herald

Walkley Advisory Board Judging Panel
Paul Bailey, managing editor, The Australian Financial Review (chair)
Gay Alcorn, editor, Sunday Age
Cathy Border, political editor, Network Ten Queensland
Mike Carlton, 2UE
Quentin Dempster, Stateline, ABC
Alan Kennedy, representing AJA arm of the Media Alliance
Peter Meakin, director of news & public affairs, Seven Network
Laurie Oakes, Nine Network
Jenni O’Dowd, group editorial marketing manager, News Ltd
Malcolm Schmidtke, Herald Sun, Melbourne
David Dare Parker, freelance photographer, Western Australia

http://www.walkleys.com/

Share

Comments are closed.